Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-08032019-112706
Document
Author
Full name
Suzanna Bizarro Badra
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Filho, Pedro de Alcântara (President)
Lofrano, Renata Carolina Zanetti
Silva, Luciana Yumi Akisawa
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do equilí­brio de fases em sistemas contendo polímeros naturais: fibroí­na de seda e alginato de sódio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alginato de sódio
Biopolímeros
Equilíbrio de fases
Fibroína de seda
Termodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Blendas poliméricas de biopolímeros, além de apresentarem uma melhora das propriedades do material, ainda possuem as vantagens de serem biocompatíveis, biodegradáveis e apresentar baixa toxicicidade, como no caso de blendas de alginato de sódio e fibroína de seda. Membranas confeccionadas a partir desta mistura apresentam grande potencial no desenvolvimento de curativos de alto desempenho, proporcionando condições ótimas de cicatrização. Entretanto, o processo de mistura destes biopolímeros é bastante complexo e resulta na separação de fases, processo que ainda não foi muito explorado. Este trabalho buscou explorar experimentalmente o comportamento do equilíbrio de fases dos sistemas aquosos contendo fibroína de seda e alginato de sódio em diversos valores de pH. Soluções aquosas de fibroína foram previamente preparadas por meio de processo de diálise, e soluções de alginato, por meio de dissolução direta em água. Ambas as soluções eram misturadas em concentrações em que se desejava avaliar o comportamento de fases. Após a separação de fases, a fase líquida sobrenadante era coletada, a fibroína quantificada via espectrofotometria e o alginato, via calcinação. Observou-se que a região monofásica do diagrama de fases é pequena, e a separação de uma segunda fase ocorre em concentrações baixas dos dois biopolímeros. A separação de fases pôde ser descrita como a precipitação da fibroína pela adição de alginato, e a solubilidade da fibroína pôde ser descrita por meio da equação de Cohn. As curvas de solubilidade obtidas não apresentaram diferenças significativas em função do pH. Medidas do potencial Zeta de soluções de alginato e fibroína em diversas faixas de pH não mostraram diferenças significativas quanto à carga superficial das moléculas, o que é compatível com a ausência de influência do pH no equilíbrio de fases.
Title in English
Study of phase equilibrium in systems containing natural polymers: silk-fibroin and sodium alginate.
Keywords in English
Biopolymers
Phase equilibrium
Silk-fibroin
Sodium alginate
Thermodynamics
Abstract in English
Polymer blends formed by biopolymers may show an improvement of material properties (compared to the pure biopolymers), and present advantages such as biocompatibility, biodegradability and low toxicity. An interesting biopolymer blend is that formed by sodium alginate and silk fibroin. Membranes prepared with this mixture show great potential in the development of high-performance wound dressing, since it provides optimum healing conditions. However, the mixing process of these two biopolymers is complex and has not been extensively explored. In this work the phase equilibrium behavior of aqueous systems containing silk fibroin and sodium alginate was experimentally studied at different pH values. Fibroin aqueous solutions were previously prepared through dialysis, and alginate solutions were prepared by direct dissolution in water. Both solutions were mixed at the concentration range in which the phase behavior of the system was to be assessed. After phase separation, the supernatant liquid phase was separated, the fibroin was quantified through spectrophotometry. and the alginate was quantified through calcination. The single-phase region of the phase diagram is small, and the separation of a second phase occurs at low concentrations of both biopolymers. The phase separation could be described as the precipitation of fibroin due to the addition of alginate, and the solubility of fibroin was described by the Cohn equation. The solubility was not significantly affected by the pH. The Zeta potential of either alginate or fibroin, measured in solutions of different pH values, did not present any significant difference concerning the surface charges of these macromolecules. This finding agrees with the absence of pH influence upon the phase equilibrium.