Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2001.tde-09082001-155657
Document
Author
Full name
Andreas Karoly Gombert
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Kilikian, Beatriz Vahan (President)
Brandao, Rogelio Lopes
Hokka, Carlos Osamu
Netto, Willibaldo Schmidell
Simoes, Diogo Ardaillon
Title in Portuguese
Análise de redes metabólicas em Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de redes metabólicas
repressão por glicose
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Abstract in Portuguese
Análise de Redes Metabólicas foi aplicada à cepa de Saccharomyces cerevisiae CEN.PK113-7D, e a alguns mutantes interrompidos em genes que codificam para proteínas regulatórias envolvidas no fenômeno de repressão por glicose. Todas as cepas foram cultivadas em aerobiose, em meio mínimo contendo [1-13C]glicose como substrato limitante. As células eram recolhidas em situação de crescimento balanceado e submetidas à hidrólise, seguida de derivação e posterior injeção da amostra resultante num cromatógrafo gasoso acoplado a um espectrômetro de massa, para análise da marcação em alguns fragmentos de metabólitos intracelulares. Estes dados serviram como base para a identificação da atividade de algumas vias metabólicas no metabolismo central de S. cerevisiae. Além disto, utilizando-os juntamente com um modelo estequiométrico, foi possível obter uma estimativa para os fluxos no metabolismo central na cepa referência e nos mutantes estudados. Num primeiro momento, a metodologia foi validada para cultivos contínuos e descontínuos. Calculou-se um desvio padrão para a medida da marcação em cada fragmento de metabólito detectado pela metodologia empregada. Na cepa referência, observou-se que o ciclo de Krebs opera de forma cíclica em células que respiram e de forma não cíclica em células que apresentam metabolismo respiratório-fermentativo. Verificou-se que uma maior parte da glicose consumida é desviada para a via das pentoses fosfato no primeiro caso, em relação ao segundo. Foram encontradas evidências para a biossíntese de glicina através da enzima treonina aldolase e para a atividade da enzima málica. A ausência das proteínas Mig1 e Mig2 não altera os padrões de crescimento, produção de etanol e de marcação em metabólitos intracelulares de S. cerevisiae. Já a ausência de Hxk2, Reg1 ou Grr1 provoca alívio na repressão por glicose, observado pelo aumento das atividades respiratórias.
Title in English
Metabolic network analysis of Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Keywords in English
glucose repression
metabolic network analysis
Abstract in English
Metabolic Network Analysis was applied to the reference strain CEN.PK113-7D of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, as well as to some mutants disrupted in genes which code for regulatory proteins involved in the glucose repression cascade. All strains were cultivated under aerobic conditions, using minimal medium with [1-13C]glucose as the limiting substrate. Cells were harvested under balanced growth conditions and submitted to hydrolysis, derivatization and injection of the sample into a gas chromatograph coupled to a mass spectrometer for analysis of the labeling pattern in some fragments of intracellular metabolites. These data were used for identifying the activity of some pathways in the central metabolism of S. cerevisiae. Furthermore, using the data together with a stoichiometric model, it was possible to estimate the fluxes in the central metabolism of the reference strain and in the mutant strains. First, the methodology was validated for batch and continuous cultivations. Standard deviations were calculated for the measurement of the fractional labeling in each of the detected fragments. In the reference strain, it was observed that the Krebs cycle operates in a cyclic manner in respiratory cells, whereas it operates in a non cyclic manner under respiro-fermentative metabolism. It was also seen that a greater part of the glucose consumed by the cells enters the pentose phosphate pathway in the former than in the later case. Evidence for the activity of the threonine aldolase and the malic enzyme catalyzed reactions was also found. The absence of the Mig1 and Mig2 proteins does not alter the growth, ethanol formation and labeling pattern of intracellular metabolites in S. cerevisiae. In contrast, the absence of Hxk2, Reg1, or Grr1 provoques a relief in glucose repression, which was observed by an increased respiratory activity.