Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-11042017-144742
Document
Author
Full name
Laíse Anton
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Kulay, Luiz Alexandre (President)
Igari, Alexandre Toshiro
Salvagnini, Wilson Miguel
Title in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho ambiental da cogeração de energia elétrica a partir de adições sucessivas de biomassa em destilaria autônoma.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise energética
Biomassa
Ciclo de vida (Avaliação)
Ciclo Rankine
Cogeração de energia elétrica
Destilarias
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma análise do setor sucroalcooleiro nacional revela sua autossuficiência energética que com investimentos adequados, pode evoluir para transformar tal característica em benefício por meio de exportação de energia elétrica. Atualmente, os sistemas de cogeração das usinas de etanol operam com bagaço-de-cana; no entantoesse quadro deve ser alterado devido ao grande aumento de disponibilidade de palha gerada no campo. Um acordo firmado entre o Governo do Estado de São Paulo e UNICA, que limita e condiciona queimadas durante a colheita na região ratifica essa condição. O presente estudo se propõe a estimar e discutir impactos ambientais associados à cogeração de energia elétrica em destilarias autônomas para situações diversas de operação do ciclo Rankine, modelo de termodinâmico adotado para representar o funcionamento daquele sistema. Para atender a tais propósitos foram verificadas diferentes condições de pressão de operação da caldeira (20, 45, 67, 80 e 100 bar), teor de umidade da palha (10%, 15%, 25%, 35% e 50%), e taxa de adição dessa biomassa (10%, 20%, 30%, 40% e 50%) com relação ao total gerado no campo. A coordenação simultânea dessas variáveis resultou na formulação de cento e vinte e cinco cenários de análise. Os cenários foram analisados a partir de Análise Energética (Análise Termodinâmica de 1ª e 2ªLeis) e Avaliação de Ciclo de Vida (ACV). AACVocorreusob enfoque do tipo "berço-aoportão", e seguiu diretrizes metodológicas descritas na norma ABNT NBR ISO 14044. Adotou-se como unidade funcional para o estudo "produzir10 t de etanol anidro (99,5% w/w)". O sistema de produto compreende atividades realizadas nas etapas agrícola (de produção de cana-de-açúcar e palha) e industrial (obtenção de etanol e cogeração). A análise ocorreu em termos da geração específica de eletricidade, e de perfil de impactos ambientais, definido em termos dos potenciais de Mudanças Climáticas, Acidificação Terrestre, Eutrofização Aquática, e de Formação de Oxidantes Fotoquímicos e de Material Particulado.Os resultados obtidos indicam que a eficiência energética aumenta com a elevação das funções de estado do vapor superaquecido que é injetadona turbina. Em termos de desempenho ambiental, observou-se redução sistêmica de efeitos adversos com o aumento da eficiência do ciclo termodinâmico. Os resultados também ratificaram como condição mais favorável em termos de desempenho ambiental aquela em que 50% da palha gerada no campo, com 10% de umidade, é aproveitada como fonte de energia térmica na caldeira, produzindo vapor superaquecido a 100 bar.
Title in English
Environmental performance analysis of cogeneration of electricity from successive additions of biomass in autonomous distillery.
Keywords in English
Biomass
Cogeneration
Energy analysis
Life Cycle Assessment
Rankine cycle
Abstract in English
Analyzing the sugar-alcohol sector in Brazil, one can perceive that it is self-sufficient in energy terms and that, with adequate investments, it can evolve to transform this characteristic into a benefit through the export of electricity. Currently, the cogeneration systems of the ethanol plants operate with bagasse. However, this picture should be changed due to the large increase in availability of straw generated in the field. An agreement signed between the Government of the State of São Paulo and the federation of ethanol and sugar mills (UNICA) that limits and conditions burnings during harvesting in the region ratifies this condition. This study estimates and discusses environmental impacts associated with the cogeneration of power in autonomous distilleries for typical operational conditions of the Rankine cycle, a thermodynamic model adopted to represent the operation of that system. In order to meet these purposes, different boiler operating pressure (20, 45, 67, 80 and 100 bar), moisture content of the straw (10%, 15%, 25%, 35% and 50%), and rate of biomass feeding (10%, 20%, 30%, 40% and 50%) in relation to the total generated in the field have been verified.The simultaneous coordination of these variables resulted in the formulation of one hundred and twenty-five analysis scenarios, which were investigated in terms of Energy Analysis (Thermodynamic Analysis of 1st and 2nd Laws) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). The LCA was carried out under a "cradle-to-gate" approach and followed the methodological guidelines described in ABNT NBR ISO 14044. It was adopted as a Functional Unit for the study "to produce 10 t of anhydrous ethanol (99.5% w/w) ". The product system comprises activities that occur in the agricultural (production of sugarcane and straw) and industrial (synthesis of ethanol and cogeneration) stages. The analysis took place in terms of the specific generation of electricity, and of environmental impact profiles have been defined in terms of the potential of Climate Change, Terrestrial Acidification, Aquatic Eutrophication, and Formation of Photochemical Oxidants and Particulate Material. The results indicate that the energy efficiency increases with the increase of the state functions of the steam that is injected into the turbine. Regarding the environmental performance, it was observed a systemic reduction of adverse effects with the increase of the efficiency of the thermodynamic cycle. The results also confirmed that the most favorable condition in terms of environmental performance is that one which 50% of the straw produced in the field, with 10% humidity, is used as a source of thermal energy in the boiler, producing superheated steam at 100 bar.