Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-16072018-112953
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Nascimento Cassens
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Giudici, Reinaldo (President)
Lona, Liliane Maria Ferrareso
Poço, João Guilherme Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem do processo de formação de poliuretano rígido com hidrofluorolefinas como agente expansor.
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidrofluorolefinas (HFO)
Modelagem matemática
Polímeros (Química orgânica)
Poliuretano
Abstract in Portuguese
Os poliuretanos provavelmente são os mais versáteis dentre os polímeros de maior uso industrial por ser possível serem produzidos em uma ampla faixa de densidade, dureza, propriedades mecânicas e por meio de diferentes processos de conversão. Sua síntese envolve uma grande variedade de matérias-primas e proporções entre elas. Um modelo matemático que descreve o processo de formação do poliuretano é bastante útil no desenvolvimento de formulações e definição das condições de processamento, evitando grande consumo de tempo e erros no desenvolvimento e em experimentos. Neste trabalho foi proposta uma modelagem matemática que considera o conhecimento dos parâmetros cinéticos da reação de formação do poliuretano e o equilíbrio líquido-vapor do sistema. Os parâmetros cinéticos da reação entre poliol com isocianato foram determinados utilizando o método de temperatura adiabático, obtendo-se os valores de energia de ativação Ea (kJ/g-eq) e entalpia de reação ?H (kJ/g-eq) de 24,1 e 39,2 respectivamente mostrando-se como uma adequada. O modelo de Flory-Huggins foi utilizado para o estudo do equilíbrio líquido-vapor do agente expansor hidrofluorolefina em mistura binária com poliol, por meio de experimentos realizados para medir as temperaturas e composição da mistura na condição de equilíbrio, evidenciando a não idealidade do sistema e mostrando-se satisfatório com desvio de 1,6% em relação aos dados de atividade a experimental. O modelo matemático foi satisfatório para descrever o processo, entretanto a metodologia para obtenção dos dados cinéticos para a reação de poliol-isocianato não permitiu a obtenção de um conjunto de parâmetros que ajustasse simultaneamente os dados experimentais do sistema com e sem agente expansor HFO.
Title in English
Rigid polyrethane formation process modeling using hydrofluorolefins as blowing agent.
Keywords in English
Hydrofluorolefins (HFO)
Mathematical modeling
Polyurethane
Abstract in English
Polyurethanes are probably the most versatile among polymers of greater industrial use due to the possibility of being produced in a wide range of density, hardness, mechanical properties and through different conversion processes. Its synthesis involves a great variety of raw materials and proportions between them. A mathematical model that describes the formation process of polyurethane can be very useful for the development of formulations and in the definition of the processing conditions, avoiding great consumption of time and errors in the development and experiments. The present work proposes a mathematical modeling that considers the knowledge of the kinetic parameters of the polyurethane reaction and the liquid-vapor equilibrium of the system. The kinetic parameters of the reaction between polyol with isocyanate were determined using the adiabatic temperature rise method, obtaining the values of activation energy Ea (kJ/g-eq) and heat of reaction ?H (kJ/g-eq) of 24.1 and 39.2 respectively. The methodology employed to estimate the kinetic data was adequate. The Flory-Huggins model was used for the study of the liquid-vapor equilibrium of the hydrofluorolefin blowing agent in binary polyol mixture, through experiments carried out to measure the temperature and composition of the mixture in the equilibrium condition, verifying the non-ideality of the system and in good agreement with experimental data of activity a with deviation of 1.6%. The mathematical model was satisfatory to describe the process however the methodology used to obtain the kinetic data for a polyol isocyanate reaction did not allow to obtain a set of parameters that simultaneously adjusted the experimental data of the system with and without HFO blowing agent.