Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-20012021-170803
Document
Author
Full name
Kayo Santana Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Meneguzzi, Alvaro (President)
Espinosa, Denise Crocce Romano
Gabaldón, Montserrat García
Giacobbo, Alexandre
Herranz, Valentín Pérez
Title in English
Treatment, by electrodialysis, of a synthetic wastewater from the cyanide-free brass electroplating and study on ion transport: recovery of water and chemicals.
Keywords in English
Brass electrodeposition
Chemicals recovery
Chronopotentiometry
Electrodialysis
Water recovery
Abstract in English
Growing concerns about environment and human health have led to the development of cleaner industrial processes. In recent years, the replacement of cyanide by EDTA in the brass electroplating baths has been assessed. However, the treatment of the wastewater generated has not been studied yet. Traditionally, wastewaters from electroplating processes are treated by chemical precipitation, which requires the addition of chemicals and produces sludges that are disposed in hazardous waste landfills. Hence, other techniques must be investigated and electrodialysis is a promising alternative since it allows the recovery of metals and water. Although electrodialysis is generally operated at current densities lower than the limiting current density of the membrane system (underlimiting), researchers have verified that operations at current densities above the limiting one (overlimiting) improve the ions transfer. To ensure its feasibility, studies on transport properties of ionic species are crucial and, among the dynamic characterization methods, chronopotentiometry stands out, since the dynamic voltage response in time can be analyzed. Therefore, this thesis aims to propose an alternative to the treatment of a synthetic solution that simulates the major wastewater from the cyanide-free brass electroplating industry. Firstly, chronopotentiometric tests were performed to compare transport properties of Cu2+ ions, in acid medium, across two ion-exchange membranes, the PC-SK and the HDX100. The use of HDX membrane in electrodialysis showed to be more appropriate, due to its lower tendency of fouling/scaling occurrence. Then, transport properties of copper and zinc complexes, present in the synthetic wastewater from the brass electroplating, across the anion-exchange membrane HDX200 were assessed. The effects of the solution pH, Cu2+/Zn2+ proportion and EDTA concentration on the transport properties were studied. For the solution with Cu2+/Zn2+ proportion of 0.4, an insoluble species was formed. Therefore, the synthetic wastewater with this metals proportion was treated, by electrodialysis in underlimiting and overlimiting conditions, to assess the influence of the current regime and the presence of insoluble species on the extraction of ions. The overlimiting operation was more advantageous since water splitting and electroconvection accounted for the improvement of the extraction of ions. Besides, chronopotentiometric studies showed that fouling/scaling occurrence was reduced. Then, the used membranes were forwarded to a three-stage cleaning procedure and the cleaning solution with 0.1 mol NaOH/L was the most appropriate. Lastly, ions from the concentrated solution obtained by electrodialysis were recovered into the electroplating bath. Cyclic voltammetric studies and electrodeposition tests were conducted at a rotating disk electrode. Uniform brass electrodeposits, with brightness and without cracks were obtained using the original electroplating bath and after the recovery of ions from electrodialysis, especially under agitation and at lower voltages than those already tested in literature. Thus, electrodialysis showed to be a feasible alternative for recovering water and inputs from the evaluated wastewater.
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento, por eletrodiálise, de águas residuais da eletrodeposição de latão livre de cianeto e estudo sobre transporte de ions: recuperação de água e produtos químicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Água (Recuperação)
Eletrodeposição
Eletroliálise
Latão
Produtos químicos (Recuperação)
Abstract in Portuguese
Preocupações crescentes com o meio ambiente e com a saúde humana têm levado ao desenvolvimento de novos processos industriais. Nos últimos anos, a substituição do cianeto pelo EDTA nos banhos de eletrodeposição de latão tem sido avaliada. No entanto, o tratamento dos resíduos líquidos gerados ainda não foi estudado. Tradicionalmente, resíduos líquidos provenientes de indústrias galvânicas são tratados por precipitação química, que requer a adição de reagentes e produz lamas que são descartadas em aterros de resíduos perigosos. Portanto, outras técnicas devem ser investigadas e a eletrodiálise é uma alternativa promissora, pois permite recuperar os metais e a água. Embora a eletrodiálise seja geralmente operada sob densidades de corrente inferiores à densidade de corrente limite do sistema da membrana (underlimiting), alguns pesquisadores têm verificado que operações sob densidades de corrente superiores à limite (overlimiting) intensificam a transferência dos íons. Para garantir sua viabilidade, estudos sobre propriedades de transporte das espécies iônicas são cruciais, e dentre os métodos de caracterização dinâmica, a cronopotenciometria se destaca por permitir a análise da diferença de potencial entre as membranas em função do tempo. Portanto, esta tese tem como objetivo propor uma alternativa ao tratamento de uma solução sintética que simula o principal resíduo líquido proveniente da indústria de eletrodeposição de latão, isenta de cianeto, com EDTA. Primeiramente, testes cronopotenciométricos foram realizados a fim de comparar as propriedades de transporte dos íons Cu2+ em meio ácido, através de duas membranas trocadoras de cátions, a PC-SK e a HDX100. O uso da HDX mostrou-se mais adequado, devido à menor tendência de ocorrência de incrustações na sua superfície. Em seguida, foram avaliadas as propriedades de transporte dos complexos de cobre e zinco, presentes no resíduo líquido da eletrodeposição de latão, através da membrana trocadora de ânions HDX200. Os efeitos do pH, proporção de Cu2+/Zn2+ e concentração de EDTA foram investigados. Com a solução de proporção Cu2+/Zn2+ de 0,4; uma espécie insolúvel foi formada. Portanto, o resíduo líquido com essa proporção de metais foi tratado, por eletrodiálise, em condições underlimiting e overlimiting, para avaliar o efeito da intensidade de corrente e a presença de espécies insolúveis na extração dos íons. A operação overlimiting foi mais vantajosa, já que a quebra das moléculas de água e eletroconvecção favoreceram a extração dos íons. Além disso, estudos cronopotenciométricos mostraram que as incrustações nas membranas foram reduzidas. Em seguida, as membranas foram submetidas a um procedimento de limpeza em três etapas e a solução de NaOH em 0,1 mol/L foi a mais adequada. Por fim, os íons da solução concentrada obtida por eletrodiálise foram recuperados no banho. Estudos de voltametrias cíclicas e eletrodeposições foram realizados em um eletrodo de disco rotativo. Depósitos uniformes de latão e com brilho foram obtidos utilizando o banho original e após a recuperação dos íons, principalmente sob agitação e em potenciais inferiores aos que já foram testados na literatura. Portanto, a eletrodiálise se mostrou uma alternativa viável para recuperar água e insumos do resíduo líquido avaliado.