Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-24062014-102335
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Augusto Martins Strutzel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Odloak, Darci (President)
Wu, Hong Kwong
Zanin, Antônio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Controle IHMPC de um processo industrial de hidrotratamento de diesel.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle Preditivo baseado em Modelos (MPC)
Hidrorefino de petróleo
Unidades de hidrotratamento de diesel
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é abordado o problema de controle e de otimização de unidades industriais de hidrotratamento de diesel (UHDT) por controladores MPC (Model Predictive Control). É apresentado um breve histórico dos controladores MPC convencionais e de horizonte infinito (IHMPC), bem como uma breve descrição do processo de Hidrotratamento de Diesel e das particularidades da aplicação do controle de processos a este tipo de planta industrial. Em seguida foi gerado, passo a passo, um algoritmo de controle que sumarizou e agregou características de vários controladores MPC disponíveis na literatura aberta, em especial os que foram desenvolvidos ao longo dos últimos anos pelo laboratório de simulação e controle da USP (LSCP), a fim de se obter um algoritmo adequado para a solução do problema de controle abordado. Em ambiente computacional de simulação, o algoritmo resultante possibilitou controlar e otimizar simultaneamente processos contínuos, sendo capaz de estabilizar a planta industrial de forma robusta e, ao mesmo tempo, aumentar a lucratividade de sua operação. Para tanto, foi desenvolvida uma função objetivo econômica que aumentou a conversão da carga bruta em produtos hidrotratados e minimizou o consumo de insumos, sendo que essa correlação foi agregada ao algoritmo de controle. As simulações permitiram que as estratégias de controle previamente discutidas pudessem ser testadas e seus resultados apresentados e debatidos.
Title in English
IHMPC control of an industrial diesel hydrotreating process.
Keywords in English
Diesel hydrotreating units
Model Predicted Control (MPC)
Petroleum hydrorefining
Abstract in English
This work addresses the control and optimization problem of industrial diesel hydrotreating units (UHDT) by MPC controllers (Model Predictive Control). It is presented a brief historical of conventional MPC controllers and infinite horizon controllers (IHMPC), as well as a brief description of the Diesel Hydrotreating process and the particulars of the application of process control for this type of industrial plant. It was then generated, step by step, one algorithm that summarized and aggregated control characteristics of various MPC controllers available in the open literature, in particular those that have been developed over the past few years by USPs laboratory of simulation and control of (LSCP), in order to obtain an algorithm suitable for solving the addressed control problem. In a computational simulation environment, the resulting algorithm allowed to simultaneously control and optimize continuous processes, being able to robustly stabilize the industrial plant and at the same time increase the profitability of its operation. For this purpose, an "objective function" was developed which increased the economic conversion of crude feed to hydrotreated product and minimized the consumption of raw materials, and this correlation was added to the control algorithm. The simulations allowed that the previously discussed control strategies could be tested and the results presented and discussed.