Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-28082015-114810
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Paulucci Cianga Silvas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tenorio, Jorge Alberto Soares (President)
Espinosa, Denise Crocce Romano
Lazzari, Claudio Parra de
Souza, Kellie Provazi de
Torem, Mauricio Leonardo
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de hidrometalurgia e biohidrometalurgia para reciclagem de placas de circuito impresso.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biolixiviação
Extração sólido/líquido
Placa de circuito impresso
Reciclagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A geração global de resíduo eletrônico (REEE) cresce a uma taxa de cerca de 40 milhões de toneladas por ano. Este constante incremento na geração dos REEEs somado às recentes legislações tem impulsionado pesquisas focadas no desenvolvimento de processos para recuperação de materiais e sustentabilidade da indústria eletroeletrônica. Dentro destes resíduos encontram-se as placas de circuito impresso (PCIs) que estão presentes na maioria dos EEEs, têm composição heterogênea que varia conforme a fonte, país de proveniência e época, e tecnologia de fabricação. Assim, este trabalho teve por objetivo a realização de rota hidrometalúrgica (extração sólido/líquido) e biohidrometalúrgica para reciclagem de placas de circuito impresso provenientes de impressoras visando a recuperação de cobre. Para tanto fez-se inicialmente a caracterização da PCI e o desenvolvimento de uma rota combinada de processamento físico seguida por processo hidrometalúrgico ou biohidrometalúrgico. O processamento físico e de caracterização foi composto por etapas de cominuição, separação magnética, classificação granulométrica, visualização em lupa binocular, microscópio eletrônico de varredura acoplado com detector de energia dispersiva de raios X (MEV/EDS), digestão ácida, perda ao fogo e análise química por AAS e ICP. Já, o processamento hidrometalúrgico foi composto por duas etapas de extração sólido/líquido: a primeira em meio sulfúrico e a segunda em meio sulfúrico oxidante. Para os ensaios de biolixiviação utilizou-se uma cepa bacteriana composta por 3 espécies microbianas: Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans, Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans e Leptospirillum ferrooxidans. Verificou-se que a placa possui 4 camadas de Cu intercaladas por fibra de vidro, é lead free e seus componentes representam 53,3 % do seu peso. A porcentagem em massa correspondente ao material não magnético é de 74,6 % e do magnético 25,4 %. Os materiais moído e não magnético apresentaram tendência em se acumular nas frações mais grossas. Já na fração magnética, o acúmulo do material ocorreu na fração mais fina (0,053 mm). A separação dos metais através de classificação granulométrica não foi possível. A PCI estudada é composta por: 44% de metais, 28,5 % de polímeros e 27,5 % de cerâmicas. Sendo: Ag-0,31 %; Al3,73 %; Au0,004 %; Cu 32,5 %; Fe1,42 %; Ni0,34 %; Sn0,96 % e Zn0,64 %. A extração de Cu no processamento hidrometalúrgico foi de 100 % e o fator de recuperação 98,46 %, o que corresponde a uma recuperação de 32 kg de Cu em 100 kg de PCI. Já no processamento biohidrometalúrgico, a extração de Cu alcança 100 % quando utilizados 2 % de densidade de polpa e 100 % de inóculo. O fator de recuperação é de 100 % e a recuperação de Cu em 100 kg de PCI é de 32,5 kg. O processamento hidrometalúrgico apresenta como vantagens quando comparado ao biohidrometalúrgico: menor tempo de extração (8 h versus 4 dias); seletividade de Cu; maior densidade de polpa (10 % versus 2 %). Já a biolixiviação utiliza menor temperatura de trabalho (36 ºC versus 75 ºC) e dispensa a etapa de separação magnética.
Title in English
Hydrometallurgy and biohydrometallurgy applied to printed circuit board recycling.
Keywords in English
Bioleaching
Printed circuit board
Recycling
Solid/liquid extraction
Abstract in English
The increase in the generation of waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE), 40 tons per year, allied with the enactment of new laws encouraged researches focused on the developing of processes to reclaim materials and on the sustainability of the electrical and electronics industry. Whithin the WEEEs, printed circuit boards (PCB) composition is heterogeneous and varies according to several factors, including: kind of EEE, when and where it was produced and fabrication technology. The goal of this work is to perfom a hydrometallurgical route (solid/liquid extraction) and a biohydrometallurgical route to recycle PCB from discarded printers aiming the recovery of copper. To do so, the first step is to characterize the PCB and the development of a combined fisical processing followed by hydrometallurgical and biohydrometallurgical routes. The fisical and the characterization processes, in that order, consisted on griding, magnetic separation, granulometric screening, visual assessement by binocular magnifier, scanning electron microscopy with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (SEM/EDS), acid digestion, loss on fire, and chemical analyzes by AAS and ACP-OES. The hydrometallurgical stage consisted on two steps: solid/liquid extraction by sulfuric acid leaching and solid/liquid extraction by sulfuric acid leaching with an oxidizing agent. The bioleaching tests used a mixed bacterial strain: Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans, Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans and Leptospirillum ferrooxidans. The results showed that PCB consisted on 4 layers of copper and fiber glass, not possesing lead (leadfree) on its composition and its components constitute 53.3 % weight percentage. The non-magnetic fraction (NMA) weight percentage represents 74.6 %, the magnetc fraction (MA) represents 25.4 %. The grinded material and the non-magnetic fraction presented an inclination to build up on thickest fractions. On the magnetic fraction this behavior occurred on the thinnest fraction (0.053 mm). The metal separation using granulometric screening was not possible and the visual assessement by binocular magnifier was conclusive for this research. The composition of the studied PCB is: 44 % metal, 28.5 % polymer and 27.5 % ceramics. Beeing: Ag-0.31 %, Al-3.73 %, Au-0.004 %, Cu-32.5 %, Fe-1.42 %, Ni-0.34 %, Sn-0.96 %, Zn-0.64 % and other metals-4.10 %. Copper extraction in the hydrometallurgical process achieved 100 % and the recuperation factor 98.46 %, which means a recovery of 32 kg of copper in 100 kg of PCB. However in biohydrometallurgical process, the copper extraction reached 100 % on the forth day using a 2 % pulp density and 100 % inoculum. The recuperation factor achieved 100 % and, therefore, copper recovery in 100 kg of PCB is equivalent to 32.5 kg. The hydrometallurgical processing has many advantages compared to the biohydrometallurgical processing: a smaller extraction time (8 h versus 4 days); Cu selectivity; higher pulp density (10 % versus 2 %). However, bioleaching uses an inferior working temperature (36 ºC versus 75 ºC) and dont require magnetic separation.