Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-01072016-111905
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Filizzola Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bernucci, Liedi Legi Bariani (President)
Bahia, Hussain
Mello, Luiz Guilherme Rodrigues de
Nascimento, Luis Alberto Herrmann do
Savasini, Kamilla Vasconcelos
Title in English
Field and laboratory performance evaluation of a field-blended rubber asphalt.
Keywords in English
Fatigue
Fiel-blended rubber asphalt
Full scale accelerated pavement tests
HDM
Permanent deformation
Abstract in English
Rubber asphalt has been used in Brazil as early as 2001. Among the fabrication processes of rubber asphalt, the most widely used in Brazil is the terminal blend. However, the use of field-blended rubber asphalt has been around in the United States for decades, especially in the state of Arizona. This process results in a highly viscous material with enhanced engineering properties, but requires specific equipment that is typically installed at the job site, or close to the supplying asphalt plant. Thus, keeping in mind the possible technological advantages of using a field blended rubber asphalt mixture and the lack of information regarding this technique in Brazil, there is a necessity to develop studies to assess the performance of this type of material in our environmental conditions and axle loading configurations. Therefore, a laboratory study was conducted to determine the rheological properties of a field-blended rubber asphalt and compare them to those of typical binders used in Brazil (an AC 30/45 penetration grade and a binder modified with SBS, an elastomeric polymer). Binder permanent deformation was determined using the Multiple Stress Creep and Recovery (MSCR) test, whereas binder fatigue behavior was determined using the Time Sweep and Linear Amplitude Sweep (LAS) tests. Subsequently, the permanent deformation and fatigue behavior of a gap-graded mixture using the field-blended rubber asphalt were assessed in the laboratory and in the field. The permanent deformation of the mixture was determined in the laboratory using the LCPC wheel track test, whereas the fatigue behavior was determined using the four point bending flexural test. A test section was built after the rehabilitation job of highway RJ-122, where a field-blended rubber asphalt mixture was first used in the country. The mixture performance was studied in situ through accelerated pavement tests using a full scale, large mobile traffic simulator. The results were used to model the performance of the structure with the rubber asphalt mixture by means of the Highway Development and Management Model (HDM-4) cracking and permanent deformation models, calibrated to local conditions. Accelerated pavement tests were validated through periodic pavement monitoring campaigns conducted for four years in a test section in Highway RJ-122. The field-blended rubber asphalt showed a good performance in terms of permanent deformation and fatigue determined in the laboratory at the binder and mixture levels, which confirms what was verified in the field.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho em campo e laboratório de um asfalto borracha field blend.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aslafto-borracha field blend
Deformação permanente
Ensaios acelerados de pavimentos
Fadiga
HDM
Pavimentação de asfalto-borracha
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, o asfalto-borracha vem sendo utilizado desde meados de 2001. Dentre os processos de fabricação do asfalto-borracha, o mais utilizado no Brasil é o asfalto-borracha estocável ou terminal blend. Contudo, o asfalto-borracha do tipo não estocável (field blend) vem sendo bastante difundido nos Estados Unidos há décadas, principalmente no estado do Arizona. Este processo resulta em um asfalto-borracha de alta viscosidade, com alto desempenho, porém requer um equipamento de fabricação de asfalto-borracha específico, instalado no canteiro de obras, ou muito próximo à usina de asfaltos fornecedora da obra. Tendo em vista as possíveis vantagens tecnológicas do asfalto-borracha field blend e o conhecimento ainda pequeno sobre esta técnica no Brasil, há a necessidade de desenvolver estudos para a avaliação deste tipo de material frente às condições climáticas e de solicitação pelas cargas viárias em nosso país. Para tanto, foi realizado um estudo em laboratório para verificar as propriedades reológicas de um asfalto-borracha field blend e compará-las com as características de ligantes típicos empregados no Brasil (um CAP 30-45 e um ligante modificado por polímero elastomérico do tipo SBS). Elegeu-se o Multiple Stress Creep and Recovery (MSCR) para verificar a deformação permanente e o Time Sweep e Linear Amplitude Sweep (LAS) para verificar o comportamento na fadiga dos ligantes. Na sequência, determinou-se a deformação permanente e o comportamento à fadiga de uma mistura asfáltica descontínua (gap-graded) empregando o asfalto-borracha field blend em laboratório e no campo. A deformação permanente da mistura foi verificada por meio do simulador de tráfego LCPC, enquanto a vida de fadiga foi determinada utilizando o ensaio de flexão em viga (4 pontos). Por fim, foi construída uma seção teste após a conclusão da obra de restauração dos pavimentos da rodovia RJ-122, local onde se elegeu a utilização desta tecnologia pela primeira vez no país. O desempenho da mistura foi estudado in loco com o emprego de ensaios acelerados do pavimento utilizando-se o simulador de tráfego linear móvel em tamanho real. Os resultados obtidos foram utilizados para modelar o desempenho da estrutura com o revestimento asfáltico constituído pela mistura com o asfalto-borracha por meio dos modelos de trincamento e de deformação permanente do Highway Development and Management Model (HDM-4), podendo-se verificar o desempenho desta mistura calibrado para as condições locais. Os ensaios acelerados foram validados em campo por meio de campanhas de monitoramento periódicas realizadas ao longo de quatro anos na rodovia RJ-122. Pelos ensaios de laboratório no ligante e na mistura foi possível concluir que o asfalto-borracha field blend apresenta um bom desempenho quanto à deformação permanente e à fadiga, corroborando o que foi verificado no campo.