Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2015.tde-05112015-103715
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Peron
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Marte, Claudio Luiz (President)
Paiva Junior, Humberto de
Yoshioka, Leopoldo Rideki
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição metodológica para aplicação de prioridade semafórica condicional em corredores de ônibus.
Keywords in Portuguese
Sistemas Inteligentes de Transportes
Transit Signal Priority
VISSIM
VISVAP
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa traz à discussão a implantação de Sistemas Inteligentes de Transportes (ITS), em particular a funcionalidade Transit Signal Priority (TSP), ou Prioridade Semafórica, como uma solução a ser considerada para melhorar o desempenho de um corredor de ônibus. Os dados do Sistema Integrado de Monitoramento (SIM) foram empregados para identificar os locais com maior retardamento no Corredor Campo Limpo - Rebouças- Centro em São Paulo e, selecionado um trecho crítico, foi elaborada uma rede de microssimulação no software PTV - Vissim. A aplicação da prioridade semafórica foi feita através do VISVAP, controlador de lógica externo, no qual foram escritas as condicionantes de prioridade. O TSP foi simulado em quatro cenários distintos e, os resultados obtidos permitiram concluir que as expectativas verificadas no referencial teórico (por exemplo: aumento da velocidade média dos ônibus e automóveis), puderam ser comprovadas e, além disso, a prioridade semafórica condicional foi capaz de reduzir os retardos inclusive nas vias transversais não priorizadas.
Title in English
Methodological contribution to improve conditional transit signal priority on bus lanes.
Keywords in English
BRT
Intelligent Transport Systems
Transit Signal Priorit
VISSIM,VISVAP
Abstract in English
This research brings to discussion the implementation of Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS), particularly the Transit Signal Priority (TSP) feature as a solution to be considered to improve the performance of a bus corridor. Data from a Monitoring Integrated System (Sistema Integrado de Monitoramento - SIM) were used to identify most significant delay points at Campo Limpo - Rebouças- Centro Corridor in São Paulo and, after selected a critical stretch, it was developed a microsimulation with PTV Vissim software. The transit signal priority was made by VISVAP, external logic controller, in which were described the priority conditions. TSP was simulated in four different scenarios and, the obtained results have concluded that expectations examined in academic referencial (for example: increase in the average speed of buses and cars), could be confirmed, and, in addition, the transit signal priority was able to decrease delays in cross ways too (not prioritized).