Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-06122017-081758
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Alessandro de Almeida Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Giannotti, Mariana Abrantes (President)
Marins, Karin Regina de Castro
Nobrega, Rodrigo Affonso de Albuquerque
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da influência da infraestrutura de transporte nas mudanças de uso e cobertura da terra através de modelagem dinâmica espacial.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica (Modelagem)
Infra estrutura de transporte
Paisagem urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
A dinâmica das paisagens e as consequentes alterações no uso e cobertura da terra podem ser analisadas a partir de modelagens espaciais, que auxiliam na interpretação das variáveis responsáveis pelas alterações na paisagem, bem como viabilizam a criação de cenários distintos visando ao conhecimento do impacto produzido pela inserção ou supressão de variáveis na simulação de mudanças da paisagem. Em Guarulhos, a instalação de grandes rodovias conectando o município de São Paulo ao Vale do Paraíba e, posteriormente, de um terminal aeroportuário, em consonância com diferentes períodos de crescimento econômico e expansão urbana, impactaram fortemente na formação da paisagem encontrada neste município, principalmente com a instalação dos grandes pátios industriais e bairros residenciais de média e baixa renda. Com isso, a presente pesquisa buscou avaliar as mudanças no uso e cobertura da terra a partir de produtos de sensoriamento remoto para identificar a influência advinda da instalação dos grandes pontos de conexão do município, por meio de modelagem com autômatos celulares (cellular automata - CA). Dentre os principais resultados obtidos está a influência positiva nas transições para a classe residencial regular exercida pela instalação do aeroporto no primeiro período de análise (1986 a 1993), e a repelência a essa transição nos anos seguintes. Resultados similares foram obtidos na avaliação da influência das grandes vias de acesso na implantação dos parques industriais e galpões logísticos. A modelagem dinâmica, por meio do software Dinamica-EGO, mostrou-se uma ferramenta bastante versátil para avaliação da influência das variáveis espaciais na dinâmica das paisagens urbanas.
Title in English
Evaluation of influence of transport infrastructure on land use change and coverage through dynamic spatial modeling.
Keywords in English
Dynamic modeling
Dynamica-EGO
Land cover
Land use
Abstract in English
The dynamics of landscapes and the consequent changes in land use and land cover can be analyzed according to spatial models, which helps the interpretation of the variables responsible for territorial changes, as well as enables the creation of distinct scenarios in order to know the impact produced by the insertion or suppression of variables in the simulation of landscape changes. In the municipal area of Guarulhos, the installation of large highways linking the municipality of São Paulo to the Paraíba Valley and an airport terminal afterwards, in accordance with different periods of economic growth and urban expansion, had a strong impact on the landscape found in this municipality, mostly because of the installation of large industrial yards and residential neighborhoods of medium and low income. Hence, this research aimed to evaluate the changes in land use and land cover according to remote sensing products, and it also aimed to try to identify the influence of the installation of big connection points of the municipality through modeling with cellular automata (CA). Among the main results obtained are the positive influence on the transitions to the regular residential class exercised by the airport installation in the first period of analysis (1986 to 1993), and the repellency of this transition in the following years. A similar result was obtained in the evaluation of the influence of the great access roads in the implantation of industrial parks and logistic sheds. Thus, the dynamic modeling through the Dynamica-EGO software proved to be a very versatile tool to evaluate the influence of spatial variables on the dynamics of urban landscapes.