Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-07052019-081535
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Santana Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Cláudia Aparecida Soares (President)
Ceratti, Jorge Augusto Pereira
Cunto, Flávio José Craveiro
Title in Portuguese
Análise da textura superficial de pavimentos asfálticos e sua influência na ocorrência de acidentes de tráfego rodoviário em condição de pista molhada.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de trânsito
Aderência pneu-pavimento.
Pavimentação asfáltica
Rodovias
Abstract in Portuguese
A cada ano aproximadamente 1,25 milhões de pessoas são vítimas fatais de acidentes no trânsito no mundo. Por conta disso, os acidentes viários são globalmente considerados um problema de saúde pública, aumentando os esforços para criação de projetos seguros que evitem sua ocorrência. Para tanto, um dos fatores contribuintes mais estudados são as condições superficiais das estradas, principalmente no que tange ao atrito entre pneu/pavimento e as condições climáticas que possam influir nessa interação. Estudos sugerem intervenções no sentido da troca de revestimento asfáltico das vias, aumentando sua drenagem superficial e o atrito oferecido, a fim de se observar os efeitos dessa técnica na redução do número de acidentes. Nesse contexto, o objetivo desse trabalho é avaliar a importância da textura superficial dos pavimentos na ocorrência de acidentes rodoviários em condição de pista molhada por meio de estudo de caso em um trecho de serra da pista sentido Norte da Rodovia Régis Bittencourt - BR116, que interliga Curitiba a São Paulo. Nele foram selecionados dois trechos experimentais que receberam intervenção no pavimento com a incorporação de revestimento asfáltico com granulometria descontínua do tipo gap-graded. Foram realizados ensaios de campo e de laboratório, além do acompanhamento do número de acidentes. Quanto a essa última etapa, percebeu-se que, imediatamente após a intervenção, o número de acidentes decai significativamente. Para o Trecho Experimental 1 a ocorrência desses eventos volta a crescer, contudo, para o Trecho Experimental 2 se atinge um nível de constância. Em se tratando dos ensaios de campo, observam-se oscilações entre as medições, porém, os valores calculados de International Friction Index (IFI) foram classificados majoritariamente como "ótimos". Quanto aos ensaios de laboratório, os resultados obtidos indicam boas características de drenagem e de aderência pneu/pavimento. Por fim, como principal contribuição deste trabalho, apresenta-se o cálculo da efetividade da intervenção por meio dos Métodos Empírico de Bayes (EB) e Diferenças em Diferenças (DD). O primeiro retornou um valor de redução no número total acidentes, o segundo computou além do total, a redução para pista seca e pista molhada, separadamente.
Title in English
Analysis of the surface texture of asphalt pavements and their influence on the occurrence of road traffic accidents in wet pavement conditions.
Keywords in English
Asphalt paving
Highways
Tire/pavement adhesion
Traffic accidents
Abstract in English
Each year approximately 1.25 million people are fatal victims of traffic accidents in the world. Because of it, road accidents are globally considered as public health problem, increasing efforts to create safe projects, avoiding its occurrence. Therefore, one of the most studied contributing factors is the surface conditions of the roads, especially with regard to the tire/pavement friction and the climatic conditions that may influence this interaction. Studies suggest interventions to change the asphalt pavement of the roadways, increasing its surface drainage and the friction offered, in order to observe the effects of this technique in reducing the number of accidents. In this context, the objective of this work is to evaluate the importance of the superficial texture of the pavements in the occurrence of road accidents in wet road conditions by means of a case study in a section of the north - western Régis Bittencourt Highway - BR116, which connects Curitiba to São Paulo. In it, two experimental sections were selected that received intervention in the pavement with the incorporation of asphalt coating with discontinuous granulometry of the gap-graded type. Field and laboratory tests were performed, as well as the monitoring of the number of accidents. Regarding this last stage, it was noticed that, immediately after the intervention, the number of accidents decreases significantly. For Experimental Section 1 the occurrence of these events grows again, however, for Experiment 2 if a level of constancy is reached. In the case of field tests, fluctuations between the measurements are observed, however, the calculated International Friction Index (IFI) values were classified as "optimal". Regarding laboratory tests, the results obtained indicate good drainage and tire/pavement friction characteristics. Finally, as the main contribution of this work, the calculation of the effectiveness of the intervention is presented through the Methods Empirical of Bayes (EB) and Differences in Differences (DD). While the former returned a reduction value in the total number of accidents, the second counted besides the total, the reduction in dry and wet road, separately.