Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-12032018-100454
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Lahos de Jesus Bacic
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Giannotti, Mariana Abrantes (President)
Kampel, Silvana Amaral
Kawakubo, Fernando Shinji
Title in Portuguese
Análise da mancha urbana a partir de séries temporais de imagens Landsat: estudo de caso nos municípios do trecho oeste do rodoanel Mário Covas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de séries temporais
Rodoanel
Sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo avaliar a expansão da mancha urbana através da análise multitemporal dos índices BUILT-UP e NDBI calculados a partir de imagens de sensores remotos. A técnica de votação será explorada para, a partir de uma análise multitemporal, aprimorar a qualidade do mapeamento da área urbanizada. Paralelamente mapas coropléticos da população total residente são analisados para, em conjunto com a interpretação dos mapas oriundos da técnica de votação, subsidiarem a discussão sobre a relação entre a expansão das áreas construídas relacionadas não ao Rodoanel Mário Covas (SP-21) mas as rodovias que o interceptam. As explorações da aplicação do método de votação obtiveram resultados satisfatórios e apontaram que é de suma importância a heterogeneidade das mesmas para seus resultados serem aprimorados, além da importância da aquisição das imagens em períodos chuvosos a fim de manter a diferenciação do solo exposto com as áreas urbanas.
Title in English
Analysis of urban stain from temporal series of Landsat images: case study in the municipalities of the west department of Rodoanel Mário Covas.
Keywords in English
Beltway Mario Covas
Remote sensing
Voting method; Built-up index
Abstract in English
The present study aims to evaluate the expansion of the urban spot through the multitemporal analysis of BUILT-UP and NDBI indices calculated from remote sensor images. The voting technique was explored in order to improve the quality of mapping of the urbanized area, based on a multitemporal analysis. At the same time, maps of the total resident population are analyzed in order to support the discussion of the relationship between the expansion of the built-up areas related to the Mário Covas Roadway (SP-21) and the highways that intercept him. Based on the results obtained, it was possible to observe that the urban sprawl is related not to the Rodoanel but like highways that intercept it. The explorations of the application of the voting method obtained satisfactory results and pointed out that the heterogeneity of the subtitles for their results and improved, as well as the importance of the acquisition of the images in rainy periods in order to maintain the difference between exposed soil and urban areas.