Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-23052018-092512
Document
Author
Full name
Zila Maria Garcia Mascarenhas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Savasini, Kamilla Vasconcelos (President)
Branco, Verônica Teixeira Franco Castelo
Nascimento, Luis Alberto Herrmann do
Title in English
Large stone asphalt mixture as a rehabilitation strategy for heavy traffic highways.
Keywords in English
Asphalt pavement (Rehabilitation; Design)
Deformation
Fatigue
Abstract in English
The asphalt mixtures are commonly used as surface course of highways to ensure the security and comfort for road users. The asphalt mixtures may also be used as intermediate layers of pavement structure, providing better resistance to traffic loads. Thus, the occurrence of distresses can be reduced, increasing the time between pavement maintenance interventions. Large Stone Asphalt Mixtures (LSAM) are a promising rehabilitation solution for pavements that show rutting as the main distress under heavy traffic situations. Though their use is not new, the study of their viscoelastic properties and performance in the field are still unexplored. This thesis presents a brief literature review about the historical use of LSAM around the world, as well as some relevant characteristics for its design. The evaluation of different mixture design methods was performed before the construction of experimental test site with LSAM as the leveling course. The asphalt mixtures mechanical behavior was characterized using dynamic modulus test, flexural bending fatigue test, tension-compression fatigue test and the LCPC wheel track test. The rehabilitated pavement was monitored through a period of one year and a half, using the falling weight deflectometer and rutting measurements. A finite-layer software (3D-Move Analysis) was used to simulate the structures using dynamic analysis, under different temperatures and traffic speeds, considering the viscoelastic properties of the asphalt mixtures obtained in laboratory. The results from the computer simulations can be used as a guide for the design and analysis of the pavement structure and pavement performance. Thus far, the use of LSAM in the rehabilitated test sections was successful compared to the previous rehabilitation solutions tested in the field, showing no permanent deformation after one year of service life.
Title in Portuguese
Mistura asfáltica large stone como estratégia de reabilitação para rodovias de tráfego pesado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fadiga dos materiais
Pavimentação asfáltica (Reabilitação; Dosagem)
Abstract in Portuguese
O concreto asfáltico é comumente utilizado no Brasil como camada de rolamento em rodovias para garantir a segurança e o conforto dos usuários da via. No entanto, misturas asfálticas também são utilizadas como camadas intermediárias na estrutura do pavimento, atribuindo maior resistência às solicitações do tráfego. Assim, a ocorrência de defeitos pode ser reduzida, aumentando o intervalo entre as intervenções de manutenção do pavimento. Large Stone Asphalt Mixture (LSAM) é uma solução promissora para restauração de pavimentos asfálticos sob tráfego pesado que apresentem, como principal defeito, a deformação permanente em trilha de roda. Embora a sua utilização não seja recente, o estudo das propriedades viscoelásticas e do seu comportamento em campo ainda é pouco explorado. Esta dissertação apresenta uma breve revisão da literatura quanto ao histórico de uso das misturas LSAM ao redor do mundo, assim como características relevantes para a dosagem das mesmas. A avaliação de diferentes métodos de dosagem foi necessária antes da construção de um trecho experimental com a aplicação da LSAM como camada de ligação, onde tal mistura foi caracterizada mecanicamente por meio do ensaio de módulo dinâmico, ensaio de fadiga a flexão em quatro pontos, ensaio de fadiga a tração direta e ensaio de deformação permanente no simulador de tráfego francês LCPC. O pavimento restaurado foi monitorado por um período de um ano e meio com ensaios de "Falling Weight Deflectometer" e de afundamento de trilha de roda. As respostas do pavimento submetido a cargas dinâmicas foram analisadas por meio de um software que utiliza o método de camadas finitas (3D-Move), considerando as camadas asfálticas com comportamento viscoelástico linear sob diferentes velocidades de tráfego e temperaturas de análise. Os resultados poderão ser usados como referência para o dimensionamento e a análise das estruturas de pavimento compostas por camada de LSAM e para a avaliação do desempenho do mesmo. O uso da LSAM na restauração das seções experimentais foi bem sucedido quando comparado às restaurações realizadas anteriormente com outras soluções, não apresentando deformação permanente após mais de um ano de vida de serviço.