Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-31122015-111239
Document
Author
Full name
Osvaldo Souza Coutinho Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Giannotti, Mariana Abrantes (President)
Feitosa, Flávia da Fonseca
Luchiari, Ailton
Title in Portuguese
Análise do índice ponderado de áreas verdes baseado no Lidar (ALS) como parâmetro da qualidade ambiental urbana.
Keywords in Portuguese
LIDAR (ALS)
Sensoriamento remoto
Serviços ecológicos
Vegetação urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as variáveis que procuram mensurar a qualidade ambiental, a vegetação ganha destaque pela diversidade de serviços ecológicos prestados ao sistema urbano. Neste sentido, a análise das áreas verdes deve ser contextualizada em função do arranjo espacial dos principais elementos que exercem pressão sobre o ambiente. Por isto, trabalhamos com um índice de qualidade ambiental que integra variáveis clássicas como a proporção de cobertura vegetal, com outros elementos significativos da paisagem urbana como a extensão das áreas construídas e o adensamento vertical. Para o desenvolvimento deste índice aplicamos uma metodologia de Sensoriamento Remoto (SR) baseada na integração de ortofotos digitais e atributos altimétricos derivados do LIDAR (ALS) que permitiu mensurar a dimensão vertical da paisagem urbana tornando mais realística a modelagem dos efeitos das áreas construídas na qualidade ambiental.
Title in English
Analysis of urban green spaces index based on LIDAR (ALS) as paremeter of environmental urban quality.
Keywords in English
Ecological services
LIDAR (ALS)
Remote sensing
Urban vegetation
Abstract in English
Given the diversity of its ecological services, vegetation is among the main indicators of environmental quality in urban systems. For that, green areas must be analyzed in the context of the spatial distribution of the main elements putting pressure on the environment. In order to do that, we have worked with an index of environmental quality that integrates traditional variables, such as the proportion of vegetation cover, with other significant elements of the urban landscape, such as the extension of built areas and vertical densification. For the development of the index we applied a Remote Sensing (RS) methodology combining digital orthophotos and altimetric parameters based on LIDAR (ALS), which allowed to measure the vertical dimension of the urban landscape becoming more realistic modeling of the effects of the built environment on environmental quality.