Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1999.tde-05102010-112239
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Salvador
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Claudio (President)
Cruz, José Jaime da
Leonhardt, Gustavo Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de um sistema de refreigeração industrial com "Set-Point" variável.
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelagem
Otimização
Refrigeração industrial
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas térmicos operam na maior parte do tempo fora de suas condições nominais de projeto. Nos sistemas de refrigeração industrial, a operação com carga térmica parcial ocorre em função de diversos fatores e o consumo de energia apresenta grande variação em função do ciclo de operação. Neste trabalho é proposta a otimização energética dos sistemas frigoríficos por compressão a vapor através da operação com regime variável para o ciclo frigorífico, especificamente através da operação com set-point de temperatura de evaporação variável. Para tanto é desenvolvido um modelo matemático para simulação dinâmica de um sistema de refrigeração industrial por compressão a vapor com refrigerante amônia (R-717) para o congelamento de alimentos composto basicamente de túnel de congelamento por circulação forçada de ar, evaporador com recirculação de líquido, reservatório de líquido a baixa pressão, compressores parafuso e condensador evaporativo atmosférico. São analisados através de simulação dois métodos para a variação do setpoint de temperatura de evaporação: a máxima temperatura de evaporação admissível e a minimização da potência no compressor. Os dois métodos são comparados ao sistema de controle de capacidade atualmente utilizado em instalações industriais.
Title in English
Design of industrial refrigeration systems with variable set-point.
Keywords in English
Industrial refrigeration
Process control
Process modeling
Process optimization
Process simulation
Abstract in English
Thermal systems operate most of the time at off-design conditions. In industrial refrigeration systems, the operation in partial loads occurs for many different reasons and the power consumption is a function of the refrigeration cycle pressures. This work proposes an energetic optimization of the compression refrigeration systems by the operation with a variable refrigeration cycle, specifically, by the operation with a variable suction temperature set-point. For this purpose it is developed a mathematical model for dynamic simulation of a industrial refrigeration compression system for food freezing with ammonia refrigerant (R717) formed by an air blast belt freezer, liquid overfeed evaporators, low pressure receiver, screw compressors and evaporative condenser. Two procedures for the suction temperature set-point variation are analyzed by simulation: the maximum suction temperature permitted and the compressor power consumption minimization. Both methods are compared with the capacity control system used in present industrial facilities.