Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-27062016-153343
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Schwalb Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Paulo Sergio Pereira da (President)
Pierri, Paulo Sergio
Sales, Roberto Moura
Title in English
Algebraic derivative estimation applied to nonlinear control of magnetic levitation.
Keywords in English
Adaptive control
Derivative estimation
Magnetic levitation
Nonlinear control
Abstract in English
The subject of this thesis is the real-time implementation of algebraic derivative estimators as observers in nonlinear control of magnetic levitation systems. These estimators are based on operational calculus and implemented as FIR filters, resulting on a feasible real-time implementation. The algebraic method provide a fast, non-asymptotic state estimation. For the magnetic levitation systems, the algebraic estimators may replace the standard asymptotic observers assuring very good performance and robustness. To validate the estimators as observers in closed-loop control, several nonlinear controllers are proposed and implemented in a experimental magnetic levitation prototype. The results show an excellent performance of the proposed control laws together with the algebraic estimators.
Title in Portuguese
Estimação algébrica de derivadas aplicada ao controle não-linear de levitação magnética.
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo eletromagnético
Controle (Teoria de sistemas e controle)
Controle adaptativo
Estimação de derivadas
Levitação magnética
Sistemas não-lineares
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema dessa dissertação é a implementação em tempo real dos estimadores algébricos de derivadas como observadores no controle não-linear de levitação magnética. Esses estimadores são baseados no cálculo operacional e implementados como filtros FIR, resultando em uma implementação viável em tempo real. O método algébrico permite estimar os estados do sistema de maneira rápida e não-assintótica. Para os sistemas de levitação magnética, os estimadores algébricos podem substituir os observadores assintóticos assegurando boas propriedades de robustez e performance. A fim de validar os estimadores como observadores no controle em malha fechada, vários controladores não-lineares são propostos e implementados em um protótipo experimental. Os resultados mostram uma excelente performance dos controladores propostos juntamente com os estimadores algébricos.