Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-05092006-152855
Document
Author
Full name
Murillo Fraguas Franco Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Soares Junior, Joao Navarro (President)
Reis Filho, Carlos Alberto dos
Rodriguez, Edgar Charry
Title in Portuguese
Técnica para o projeto de um amplificador operacional folded cascode, classe AB, em tecnologia CMOS.
Keywords in Portuguese
amplificadores
circuitos integrados CMOS
Abstract in Portuguese
A tendência mundial em torno de sistemas SoC System on Chip baseados em processo CMOS Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor digital, apresenta cada vez mais desafios aos projetistas de circuitos integrados. Em especial se observa que enquanto os projetistas de circuitos digitais podem contar com bibliotecas cada vez mais completas de células digitais semi-prontas e ferramentas cada vez mais poderosas para o aprimoramento do projeto, os projetistas analógicos não contam com tais facilidades, sendo necessário realizar o projeto de novas células analógicas para cada especificação recebida. Este trabalho apresenta uma contribuição para a automatização do projeto de blocos analógicos e, para isso, foi escolhido um bloco essencial em muitos projetos analógicos: o amplificador operacional ampOp. A idéia inicial por trás dessa escolha foi um conjunto de especificações fornecido pela empresa Freescale Semiconductors, para o projeto um préamplificador de áudio realizado no âmbito do Programa Nacional de Microeletrônica PNM. A topologia escolhida para o amplificador operacional, retirada de [1], foi analisada e utilizada para projeto do amplificador para áudio. Além disso, um software de auxílio ao projeto para este amplificador foi escrito em linguagem C, e seu objetivo é auxiliar no reprojeto do ampOp para atender à especificações diversas. Para isso o software recebe como entradas as próprias especificações e um primeiro projeto do ampOp, realizado com equações simplificadas de projeto. O software então, em conjunto com um simulador elétrico, reprojeta o amplificador, retirando alguns parâmetros relevantes dos arquivos de simulação e utilizando equações de projeto mais completas. Ao final do trabalho, um exemplo de ampOp foi fabricado e caracterizado, sendo os resultados obtidos analisados.
Title in English
Design technique for a folded cascode, class AB, operational amplifier, in CMOS tecnology.
Keywords in English
amplifiers
CMOS integrated circuits
Abstract in English
The world trend towards SoC System on Chip based on digital CMOS Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor process presents more and more challenges to the IC designer. One can observe that while digital designers may rely on digital core libraries that are more and more complete, and design tools that are increasingly powerful and capable of optimizing the digital design, analog designers do not have such privileges available, becoming necessary to design such analog cores each time a new set of specifications is received. This work presents a contribution to the automatization of the design of analog cores and, in order to do that, an essential core was chosen: the operational amplifier. The choice for the operational amplifier was made in order to attend to a set of specifications provided by Freescale Semiconductors. This set was applied in the design of an audio pre-amplifier performed in the scope of the National Microelectronics Program PNM. A topology chosen for the amplifier, extracted from [1], was analysed and applied to design the audio pre-amplifier. Additionaliy, a software for this specific amplifier was written, and its goal is to aid the redesign of the amplifier to comply with a set of specifications. In order to do this, the software receives, as input parameters, the set of specifications and the results of a first amplifier design, done by the analog designer using simplified equations. Then, together with an electrical simulator, the software redesigns the amplifier, reading some relevant information from the output file of the simulation and using more complete relations. At the end of this work, an example of amplifier was manufactured and characterized, and the final results were analyzed.