Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-06122017-093253
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Izumi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos Filho, Sebastião Gomes dos (President)
Cardoso, Alvaro Romanelli
Fontes, Marcelo Bariatto Andrade
Kassab, Luciana Reyes Pires
Reis, Ronaldo Willian
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de células solares nMOS operando em regime de inversão induzido por cargas positivas na interface SiOxNy/Si.
Keywords in Portuguese
C++ (Linguagem de programação)
Células solares (Modelagem)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo a modelagem de células solares MOS operando em regime de inversão controlado por centros positivamente carregados na interface SiNxOy/Si. Este tipo de célula solar foi recentemente fabricada pela primeira vez no âmbito dos trabalhos desenvolvidos no grupo de Superfícies, Interfaces e Deposição Eletroquímica (GSIDE) do LSI/PSI/EPUSP utilizando dielétricos de porta ultra-finos (~2nm). A receita de crescimento de dielétrico ultra-fino desenvolvida foi no sentido de assegurar reprodutibilidade e uniformidade da espessura do dielétrico ao longo de áreas extensas de alguns cm2. Baseado nas curvas experimentais CxVg, GxVg e IxVg das células solares fabricadas, foi mostrado para as células fabricadas em substrato tipo P que existem os centros K predominantemente preenchidos com cargas positivas em todos os regimes de operação (acumulação, depleção e inversão). A densidade de cargas positivas (Qiq) na interface SiNxOy/Si além de ter resultado positivo, apresentou um comportamento linear com o potencial de superfície (ys) ou com a tensão de porta Vg de acordo com os resultados obtidos através de um simulador numérico desenvolvido para esta aplicação específica. Tal comportamento consistiu no acomodamento das cargas positivas na interface de forma que uma região de depleção profunda (Wd) é formada sem a presença da camada de inversão na condição sem iluminação. Para as células MOS submetidas a diferentes níveis de iluminação, tanto para os dielétricos crescidos a 850oC como também para aqueles que foram crescidos a 700oC, foi constatado que os centros K na interface funcionam como uma região de armazenamento de cargas positivas a medida em que os elétrons tunelam em direção à porta metálica da estrutura MOS. Como resultado, este tipo de comportamento significa uma nova forma de implementar o efeito fotovoltáico.
Title in English
Modelling of solar cells nMOS in inversion mode of operation induced by positive charges in the interface SiOxNy/Si.
Keywords in English
C++
Energy harvesting
K centers
Modelling
MOS
SiNxOy/Si interface
Solar cell
Abstract in English
The goal of the present work was the modeling of MOS solar cells operating in an inversion regime controlled by positively charged centers at the SiNxOy interface. This type of solar cell was recently manufactured for the first time in the activities developed in the group of Surfaces, Interfaces and Electrochemical Deposition (GSIDE) from LSI/PSI/EPUSP using ultra-thin gate dielectrics (~2nm). The recipe for the growth of ultra-thin dielectrics was developed to ensure reproducibility and uniformity of the dielectrics thickness over large areas of few square centimeters. Based on the experimental curves CxVg, GxVg e IxVg of the manufactured MOS solar cells, it was shown for cells manufactured in P-type substrate that there are K centers dominantly filled with positive charges in all operating regimes (accumulation, depletion and inversion). The positive charge density (Qiq) at the SiNxOy/Si interface, in addition to having a positive charge, presented a linear behaviour with the surface potential (ys) or with the gate voltage (Vg) according to the results obtained from a numerical simulator developed for this application. Such behavior consisted of accommodating the positive charges at the SiNxOy/Si interface so that a deep depletion region (Wd) is formed without the presence of the inversion layer in the condition without illumination. For MOS cells subjected to different levels of illumination, both for dielectrics grown at 850oC as well as for those grown at 700oC, it was found that the K centers at the SiNxOy/Si interface work as a region of positive charge storage as the electrons tunnel from the interface towards the metal gate of the MOS cells. As a result, this type of behaviour means a new way of implementing the photovoltaic effect.