Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-10042018-100722
Document
Author
Full name
Demetrius Saraiva Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ana Neilde Rodrigues da (President)
Zanin, Maria Helena Ambrosio
Hernandez, Leonardo Frois
Peres, Henrique Estanislau Maldonado
Schianti, Juliana de Novais
Title in Portuguese
Eletrofiação de nanofibras poliméricas de poliacrilonitrila e polifluoreto de vinilideno, incorporadas com negro de fumo e ftalocianina de cobre, visando aplicações em dispositivos sensores.
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrodinâmica
Eletrofiação
Fibras condutoras
Materiais nanoestruturados
Nanofibras
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal a eletrofiação de nanofibras poliméricas de poliacrilonitrila (PAN) e polifluoreto de vinilideno (PVDF), incorporadas com negro de fumo (NF) e ftalocianina de cobre (CuPc), visando aplicações em dispositivos sensores. Inicialmente foram preparadas soluções de PAN puro a 6 % em peso e PVDF puro a 20% em peso e foram misturadas a essas soluções partículas de negro de fumo e ftalocianina de cobre, obtendo soluções de PAN/NF, PVDF/NF, PAN/CuPc e PVDF/CuPc. Foi determinada a viscosidade absoluta das soluções. Realizou-se a eletrofiação para obtenção de nanofibras que foram caracterizadas segundo o diâmetro e morfologia, usando microscópio óptico e microscópio eletrônico de varredura. Para avaliar as interações polímero-polímero, polímero-partícula foram analisadas por espectroscopia FITR e Raman. Com as fibras de PAN/NF foi analisada a resistência e condutância elétrica das membranas usando um picoamperímetro digital, visando aplicação como filtro eletrostático. Foi construído canal na lâmina de silício usando um feixe de laser visando a deposição de fibras dentro do canal usando a técnica de focagem eletrodinâmica com tensão aplicada em máscaras de cobre. Foi usada a técnica da microbalança de cristal de quartzo para determinar a variação de massa adsorvida por membranas de PAN/CuPc e PVDF/CuPc por meio da medida da variação de frequência usando um frequencímetro digital, onde se observou que essas membranas são promissoras para atuar como sensores de vapor de amônia.
Title in English
Electrospinning of polyacrylonitrile and polyvynilidene fluoride nanofibers incorporate with carbon black end copper phthalocyanine to applications in sensors devices.
Keywords in English
Conductive fiber
Electrodynamic focusing
Electrospinning
Nanofibers
Quartz crystal microbalance
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is the incorporation of different particles in order to electrospun polymeric nanofibers of polyacrylonitrile (PAN) and polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF), aiming at applications in sensor devices. Initially, solutions of PAN pure 6 wt% and PVDF pure 20 wt% were prepared and these solutions were mixed with carbon black (NF) particles and copper phthalocyanine (CuPc), obtaining solutions of PAN/NF, PVDF/NF, PAN/CuPc and PVDF/CuPc. The absolute viscosity of the solutions was determined. The electrospinning was performed to obtain nanofibers that were characterized according to the diameter and morphology, using optical microscope and scanning electron microscopy. To evaluate the polymer-polymer and polymer-particle interactions, FITR and Raman spectroscopy were performed. The resistance and conductance of the membranes electrospun from PAN/NF solution were analyzed using a digital picoammeter, and an increase in the resistance was measured. This result shows that the membrane is suitable to be applied as electrostatic filter. A channel was constructed on the silicon wafer using a laser beam for the deposition of fibers inside the channel using the electrodynamic focusing technique. The quartz crystal microbalance technique was used to determine the applicability of the membranes as sensor layer. The results of PAN/CuPc and PVDF/CuPc membranes suggests that these membranes are promising to act such as ammonia vapor sensors.