Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-26072017-153820
Document
Author
Full name
Hugo Puertas de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Santos Filho, Sebastião Gomes dos (President)
Cirino, Giuseppe Antonio
Goncalves Neto, Luiz
Muramatsu, Mikiya
Swart, Jacobus Willibrordus
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção e caracterização de filtros Fabry-Perot para aplicação em aquisição de imagens de diferença de polarização.
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes finos
Microeletrônica
Processamento de imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, investigamos algumas propriedades e aplicações para imagens de diferença de polarização (PDI's) propondo dois sistemas de aquisição destas imagens como alternativas à arquitetura proposta por Tyo (1996). O primeiro sistema aqui abordado faz uso de duas câmeras e dois polarizadores para a obtenção de PDI's. A redundância, em termos de elementos de aquisição de imagens, visa suprir uma deficiência do sistema supracitado, qual seja a sua impossibilidade de operar em tempo real. O segundo projeto propõe a utilização de filtros polarizadores baseados em implementações de estruturas Fabry-Perot utilizando-se filmes finos birrefringentes de TiOx, como elemento principal de um dispositivo que possa ser produzido na forma de um microssistema integrado de aquisição de imagens completamente compatível com as tecnologias de produção CMOS disponíveis hoje em dia. Dadas as possibilidades envolvendo esse último projeto, definimos como objetivo principal deste trabalho a obtenção de filtros polarizadores baseados em tecnologia de filmes finos birrefringentes, que foram obtidos por deposição física num equipamento de Sputtering DC. Na etapa de análise dos dados, foram feitas caracterizações ópticas (espectrofotometria) e RBS tanto dos filtros finais quanto dos filmes de TiOx, que foram ensaiados previamente para a extração de parâmetros necessários para o projeto dos filtros de interferência. Conclui-se o trabalho comprovando a possibilidade de se obter filtros polarizadores que possam ser utilizados em sistemas integrados de aquisição de imagens, mas ressalva-se que o equipamento de Sputtering DC empregado não é o ideal para essa aplicação, sugerindo-se o uso de equipamentos capazes de monitorar espessura e índices de refração durante o processo de deposição dos filmes (um exemplo seria um sistema de deposição por e-beam acoplado a um elipsômetro de transmitância)
Title in English
Obtaining and characterization of Fabry-Perot filters for application in acquisition of polarization-difference images.
Keywords in English
Fabry-Perot filter
Form birefringence
Materials characterization
Polarization - difference images
Polarizing filters
Titanium dioxide
Abstract in English
In the present work, it was investigated some properties and applications for polarization-difference images (PDI's), what led us to the proposition of two acquisition systems for such images as alternatives to the architecture proposed by Tyo (1996). The first system here discussed uses two cameras and two polarizers in the attainment of PDI's. The image elements redundancy is supposed to overcome a deficiency of the above-mentioned system that is its inability to operate in real time. The second project proposes the use of polarizing filters based on Fabry-Perot structures obtained with birefringent thin films of TiOx. Such filters are the key elements in a device that can be implemented as an integrated microsystem, fully compatible with the CMOS production technologies, available nowadays. Given the possibilities associated with this last project, it was defined as the main goal of this work, the attainment of polarizing filters based on birefringent thin films technology, physically deposited by a DC Sputtering equipment. During the phase of data analysis, it was carried out optical characterizations (spectrofotometry) as well as RBS analysis, both for the filters itself and for the TiOx films, that were previously investigated in order to determine the required parameters for the design of the interference filters. This work is concluded by proving the possibility of using polarizing filters in integrated image acquisition systems, but a remark ismade stating that the employed equipment is not the ideal one for such applications and it is suggested the use of deposition set up capable to monitor thickness and refractive indexes during the run (an example would be an e-beam equipment connected to a transmittance ellipsometer).