Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-02042008-170802
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Barreira Avegliano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sichman, Jaime Simão (President)
Bressan, Graça
Rezende, Solange Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Simulação da formação de parcerias entre agentes baseadas no conceito de reputação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Inteligência artificial
Reputação
Simulação
Sistemas multiagentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Os conceitos de reputação e confiança, tão difundidos em outras áreas de pesquisa, mostraram-se úteis também em sistemas multiagentes (SMA), particularmente no processo de formação de parcerias, em que agentes selecionam parceiros com os quais irão cooperar. Apesar dos inúmeros trabalhos desenvolvidos na área de SMA que propõem modelos para o cálculo de reputação e confiança, um aspecto essencial do uso de tais modelos ainda não foi suficientemente estudado: como estes conceitos podem efetivamente ajudar agentes autônomos a agir em um sistema aberto. Do ponto de vista do agente, existem algumas questões importantes relacionadas a este cenário: (1) como escolher um parceiro, levando em conta a reputação do candidato e o custo associado à parceria? (2) o quão vantajoso é manipular informação? (3) como agir em uma sociedade norteada pelo conceito de reputação a fim de atingir melhores resultados? Este trabalho tem por objetivo promover uma análise de tais questões por meio da discussão de resultados obtidos com uma ferramenta de simulação denominada RePart, criada especificamente para este fim. As simulações apresentam como cenário um modelo simplificado de um mercado constituído por consumidores e empresas.
Title in English
Simulation of partnership formation between agents based on the concept of reputation.
Keywords in English
Artificial intelligence
Computacional simulation
Multi-agents systems
Reputation
Abstract in English
The concepts of reputation and trust, largely researched in other fields, have proved to be also very useful in multi-agent systems (MAS), specially in the process of partnership formation, in which agents select partners to cooperate with. Despite all research that has been carried out in the past few years concerning different reputation and trust models for autonomous agents, an essential aspect related to the use of these models was not sufficiently stressed: how these concepts may effectively help an autonomous agent in order to better evolve in an open MAS scenario. From an agent perspective, there are some important questions regarding this issue: (1) how to choose a partner, taking into account its reputation and the costs associated with the partnership? (2) is it worth to manipulate information? (3) how to act in a society guided by the concept of reputation in order to achieve better results? This work promotes the analysis of these questions through the discussion of the results obtained from a reputation-based partnership formation simulator called RePart, which was specifically designed for this goal. The simulations present a simplified consumer/enterprise market scenario as a target domain.