Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-05082011-151647
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo de Oliveira Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Filgueiras, Lucia Vilela Leite (President)
Maciel, Cristiano
Martucci Júnior, Moacyr
Title in Portuguese
X-gov: planejamento de serviços eletrônicos de governo usando mídias cruzadas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Governo eletrônico
Interação homem-computador
Mídias cruzadas
Novas mídias
Planejamento
Serviços de governo
X-gov
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata do planejamento de serviços de governo em mídia cruzada. O conceito de x-gov governo em mídia cruzada é entendido como a disponibilização de serviços públicos em múltiplas mídias e dispositivos, tais como celulares, TV digital interativa, mídia impressa e a própria Internet. A sinergia entre as diversas mídias resulta em uma campanha que envolve o cidadão de maneira que o governo é inserido no fluxo dos eventos da sua vida, passando a fazer parte dela. X-gov é uma importante alternativa para o Governo Eletrônico, na medida em que amplia o alcance dos serviços de governo pela maior divulgação e alternativas de acesso. No entanto, o desenvolvimento de aplicações em mídia cruzada tende a crescer em proporção fatorial ao número de mídias envolvidas. A necessidade de racionalizar a distribuição da narrativa de governo nas múltiplas mídias exige um trabalho de planejamento, que é o foco desta pesquisa. Propõe-se então, um método que funciona como ferramenta de planejamento, da qual faz parte uma prova de conceito, para o planejamento de oferecimento e divulgação de serviços públicos eletrônicos, identificando-se os canais mais adequados às etapas de um serviço. O método proposto é constituído de etapas que contemplam desde a especificação do serviço a ser planejado até a escolha das mídias de suporte mais adequadas para o mesmo. Visando discutir a aplicabilidade do conceito, e a sua adequação a um método de planejamento, é apresentado aqui um estudo de caso sobre o planejamento em si e sobre a viabilidade da ferramenta, por meio da prova de conceito. Como resultados deste trabalho, além da especificação dos passos do método, foi modelada, implementada e documentada uma solução de software baseada em Lógica Fuzzy que realiza a adequação das mídias aos serviços. Foram conduzidos testes comparativos de planejamento com experiências anteriores e com a ferramenta proposta, com documentação e conclusões acerca dos resultados.
Title in English
X-gov: planning for electronic government services using crossmedia.
Keywords in English
Crossmedia
E-gov
Human-computer interaction
Media study
Planning
Service study
X-gov
Abstract in English
This dissertation explores the planning of crossmedia-based government services. The x-gov concept can be understood as public services delivered by multiple media and devices, such as cell phones, interactive television, printed folders and Internet. The synergy among multiple media can result on a campaign or story that involves citizens by making government appear at some time in their lives, making it meaningful for them. X-gov is an important alternative for e-gov, since it enables government services to reach a larger number of users by increasing the means to access them and enhancing its exposure with better advertisement. However, application development for crossmedia services tends to be factorialy increased in proportion to the number of media involved in the process. The need of balance distribution of government storytelling on multiple media demands a serious planning job, which is the focus of this work. As a tool for supporting the planning process for distribution and advertisement of government services, a method is proposed in this research, containing a proof of concept, aiming to identify the best set of channels for services tasks. The method is composed of four parts, from the study and analysis of the subject (e-gov service) until the presentation of which media set is suitable to the referred service. It is also presented a case study in order to discuss the applicability of the concept and its viability for suiting the planning method for real services. Some results of this work are: the method steps specification were made, and a proof of concept was modeled, implemented and documented based on fuzzy logic that performs the adequacy of media to services. Comparative tests were conducted with a real e-gov service using the proposed tool, with documentation of the results and conclusions.