Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-08012008-115806
Document
Author
Full name
Ian Korolkovas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Spina, Edison (President)
Gabos, Denis
Kobayashi, Guiou
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de monitoramento de transmissão de TV digital em redes convergentes heterogêneas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gerência de redes
Redes de computadores
Televisão digital (monitoramento)
Abstract in Portuguese
A grande evolução nos sistemas de comunicação, relacionados à transmissão de conteúdo multimídia nas redes de comunicação de dados e de transmissão de TV, demanda soluções de gerência da qualidade de serviço fim-a-fim. Diante deste cenário é proposta nesse trabalho a definição, implementação e validação de uma solução para monitoramento de transmissão de mídia que permite ser aplicada em arquiteturas de redes heterogêneas. Essas redes possuem a característica de integrar diversas tecnologias de redes de comunicação de dados e de telecomunicações, envolvendo redes modernas e antigas, padronizadas e proprietárias. Este trabalho apresenta um sistema de monitoramento para transmissão de TV Digital em ambientes heterogêneos convergentes, isto é, redes que utilizam tecnologias e meios de transmissão distintos para transmissão de vários tipos de fluxos, e com foco na aplicação TV Digital. Para isso, são discutidos aspectos fundamentais para o monitoramento de fluxo de TV Digital neste tipo de rede e é feita uma análise da comunicação entre os subsistemas do ambiente. O sistema de monitoramento possui uma arquitetura definida que se baseia no protocolo RTP Real-time Transport Protocol, para suportar a transmissão de mídias, como áudio e vídeo, em redes heterogêneas. A fim de validar esta arquitetura foi implementado um protótipo, como prova de conceito, que obtém dados através da base de informações de gerência (MIB) RTP. Os resultados gerados pelo protótipo consolidam informações relativas à variação de atraso em uma interface web de gerenciamento através de monitores distribuídos pela rede.
Title in English
Digital TV transmission monitoring system for heterogeneous converging networks.
Keywords in English
Digital TV
Media stream monitoring
Network management
Quality of service
Abstract in English
The great evolution in the telecommunication systems related to the transmission of multimidia contents in the data communication networks and TV transmission, demands management solutions in which regards quality of end-to-end services. Taking this scenario into consideration, it is proposed in this work the definition and implementation of a solution to monitor media transmition that can be applied to heterogeneous network architectures. The feature of such networks is to integrate different data communication network technologies and telecommunication, involving legacy and modern networks, standarized and proprietary. This work presents a monitoring system for digital TV transmission in heterogeneous converging environments, that is, networks that use different technologies and transmission means for the Digital TV application. Therefore, key aspects for monitoring the digital TV flow in this kind of network are pointed out, as well as an analysis of the communication among the environment subsystems. The monitoring system has a defined architecture, based on the RTP Real-time Transport Protocol, to support the media transmission, such as audio and video, in heterogeneous networks. In order to validate this architecture, a prototype was implemented, as concept evidence, that obtains data from the management information base (MIB) RTP. The results generated by the prototype consolidate information related to the delay variation (jitter) in a management web interface through monitors distributed around the network.