Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2005.tde-09012006-093145
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Begosso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Filgueiras, Lucia Vilela Leite (President)
Camargo Junior, Joao Batista
Oliveira, Luiz Fernando Seixas de
Sichman, Jaime Simao
Silva, Junia Coutinho Anacleto
Title in Portuguese
S.PERERE - uma ferramenta apoiada por arquiteturas cognitivas para o estudo da confiabilidade humana.
Keywords in Portuguese
interface homem-computador
Abstract in Portuguese
A construção de modelos representa uma perspectiva interessante para buscar a compreensão sobre aspectos do comportamento humano. A partir de modelos do desempenho humano e do estudo das características do erro humano, este trabalho propõe o S. PERERE (Simulation of Performance in Error), um simulador computacional do comportamento humano cujo objetivo é produzir de forma aleatória estados de erro humano. O simulador recebe como entrada a especificação do comportamento a ser simulado e produz como saída o comportamento afetado pelo erro. Para a geração dos estados de erro o S. PERERE possui um mecanismo perturbador do comportamento e também um mecanismo de disparo das perturbações. A construção do simulador está baseada na arquitetura cognitiva ACT-R (Atomic Components of Thought – Rational). A utilização prevista do S. PERERE é seu acoplamento com simuladores de processos de forma a permitir a verificação do impacto dos erros humanos nestes processos.
Title in English
S. PERERE - a tool supported by cognitive architecture for human reliability study.
Keywords in English
human-computer interface
Abstract in English
The construction of models represents an interesting perspective to reach the understanding about human behaviour aspects. From human performance models and from the study of error characteristics, this work purposes the S.PERERE (Simulation of Performance in Error), a human behaviour computational simulator, which main objective is to produce, in a random way, human error states. The simulator receives, as entrance, the specification of the behaviour to be simulated, and produces, as output, the behaviour affected by the error. For the generation of error states, S.PERERE has a behaviour disturber mechanism and also a mechanism to start the perturbations. The construction of the simulator is based on ACT-R (Atomic Components of Thought – Rational) cognitive architecture. The use of S.PERERE is under its coupling to process simulators, allowing the verification of human errors impact on theses processes.