Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2011.tde-10082011-142221
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Ludescher
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cugnasca, Paulo Sérgio (President)
Avelino, Valter Fernandes
Camargo Júnior, João Batista
Riccio, Edson Luiz
Spínola, Mauro de Mesquita
Title in Portuguese
Modelo para avaliação da qualidade de projetos de planos de continuidade de negócios aplicados a sistemas computacionais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de qualidade
Planos de Recuperação de Desastres (PRDs)
Projetos de Plano de Continuidade de Negócios (PPCN)
Sistemas computacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da constante necessidade de funcionamento ininterrupto dos sistemas computacionais, das mais diversas organizações, é imperativo que existam meios de continuidade dos negócios e recuperação de desastres implantados, testados e prontos para serem invocados. Diante disso, torna-se essencial a existência de uma maneira de avaliar se as informações, os procedimentos e o nível do conhecimento dos colaboradores da organização estão adequados para enfrentar uma ocorrência inesperada e devastadora no ambiente computacional da organização. A presente tese propõe um modelo hierárquico para se representar e avaliar a qualidade dos Projetos de Planos de Continuidade de Negócios (PPCN) aplicados a sistemas computacionais. Este modelo apresenta o mapeamento das principais características que esses planos devem possuir, de acordo com as principais normas relativas ao tema (BS 25999, ABNT NBR ISO/IEC 27001 e ABNT NBR ISO/IEC 27002), as experiências de especialistas da área e dados reais dos usuários dos PPCNs obtidos por meio da utilização de questionários. É proposto neste trabalho, também, um Índice de Qualidade (IQ) para os PPCNs que permite a comparação de um PPCN existente com um PPCN ideal, identificando-se os pontos fracos nele existentes e munindo a organização com informações para a busca de soluções que resultarão na melhoria do PPCN atual.
Title in English
Business continuity plans projects applied to computer systems quality evaluation model.
Keywords in English
Business Continuity Plan Project (BCPP)
Computational systems
Disaster Recovery Plans (DRPs)
Quality evaluation
Abstract in English
Given the need for computer systems uninterrupted operation, for the most different organizations, it is imperative that business continuity and disaster recovery plans be already in place, tested and ready to be invoked. Given this, it is essential for there being a way to assess whether the information, procedures and organizations employees knowledge level are adequate to deal with an unexpected and devastating event in the organization's computing environment. This thesis proposes a hierarchical model to represent and assess the organizations computer systems Business Continuity Plan Project (BCPP) quality. This model maps the main features these plans should have, in accordance with the main standards related to this area (BS 25999, ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO/IEC 27002), specialists experience and real data from BCPPs users obtained from questionnaires. As a complementary proposal, a BCPP Quality Index (QI) is suggested, which will allow organizations to compare their existing BCPP against an ideal BCPP, identifying the gaps between these plans and providing the organization with information for seeking solutions that will result in the improvement of current BCPP.