Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-12022020-101943
Document
Author
Full name
Éverton Rodrigues Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sichman, Jaime Simão (President)
Ribeiro, Celma de Oliveira
Sbruzzi, Elton Felipe
Title in English
PROFTS: a multi-agent automated trading system.
Keywords in English
Automated trading system
Autonomous portfolio management
Fundamental analysis
Machine learning
Multi-agent systems
Technical analysis
Abstract in English
Portfolio management is a challenging and complex problem. The use of automated trading systems (ATS) is becoming common nowadays. However, most of them focus on maximizing return, without considering the risk, while few consider the relation between risk and return and investor's preferences. Moreover, most ATS use technical analysis/data, very few apply fundamental analysis, and quite none apply both of them, which is the way how most human analysts deal with this problem. In this work, it was proposed an architecture for an automated trading system (ATS) that manages an active stock portfolio, combining both fundamental and technical analysis, for different types of investor's risk profile. The architecture, called PROFTS, was built using a multi-agent approach and machine learning techniques, and validated through simulations of the Brazilian stock market. The results were compared with the performance of the IBrX 100 using a buy and hold strategy. A financial distress prediction model was also utilized, in order to filter out companies that were bankrupting from those that were undervalued. From the results, considering trading costs, the PROFTS was profitable. Portfolios that used technical analysis combined with fundamental analysis presented statistically better results than those that just used fundamental analysis. Moreover, portfolios that used the financial distress prediction model also presented statistically significant average lower risk when compared with those that did not use them.
Title in Portuguese
PROFTS: um sistema multiagentes para negociação automatizada de ativos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado computacional
Portfólios (Gerenciamento)
Sistemas multiagentes
Abstract in Portuguese
O gerenciamento de portfólio é um problema complexo e desafiador. A utilização de sistemas de negociação automatizados (ATS) para gerenciar tais portfólios está se tornando cada vez mais comum. No entanto, a maioria deles objetivam a maximização do retorno, sem levar em consideração o risco, enquanto poucos consideram a relação entre risco-retorno e as preferências do investidor. Além disso, a maioria dos ATS usam análise/dados técnicos, poucos usam análise fundamentalista, e quase nenhum sistema combina as duas técnicas, que é como a maioria dos analistas humanos tratam este problema. Neste trabalho, é proposto uma arquitetura para um sistema de negociação automatizado que gerencia um portfólio de ações ativamente, combinando análise técnica e fundamentalista, para diferentes perfis de investidores. Tal arquitetura, denominada PROFTS, foi construída utilizando a abordagem de sistemas multiagentes e técnicas de aprendizado de máquina. As simulações utilizaram como ambiente o mercado de ações brasileiro, onde os resultados quantitativos obtidos foram comparados ao índice do IBrX 100 com a estratégia de buy and hold. Um modelo de previsão de falências também foi utilizado para diferenciar empresas desvalorizadas de empresas em situação de falência. Os resultados obtidos, considerando custos de operações, mostraram que o PROFTS foi lucrativo. O resultado dos portfólios que utilizaram recomendações de agentes baseados em análise técnica em conjunto com a análise fundamentalista mostraram-se estatisticamente superiores àqueles que usaram apenas a análise fundamentalista. Já os portfólios que utilizaram o modelo de previsão de falência apresentaram um menor risco médio em relação aos que não o usaram.