Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-16112015-144910
Document
Author
Full name
José Maria Novaes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
José Neto, João (President)
Almeida Junior, Jorge Rady de
Freitas, Aparecido Valdemir de
Hirakawa, Andre Riyuiti
Pistori, Hemerson
Title in Portuguese
Dispositivos adaptativos cooperantes: formulação e aplicação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Autômato adaptativo
Dispositivos adaptativos cooperantes
Dispositivos híbridos
Formalismos dirigidos por regras
Jogos gerais
Máquinas auto-modificáveis
Modelagem de sistemas reativos
Modelagem do comportamento de sistemas
Sistemas híbridos
Sistemas reativos
Tabela de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a crescente complexidade das aplicações e sistemas computacionais, atualmente tem se tornado importante o uso de formalismos de várias naturezas na representação e modelagem de problemas complexos, como os sistemas reativos e concorrentes. Este trabalho apresenta uma contribuição na Tecnologia Adaptativa e uma nova técnica no desenvolvimento de uma aplicação para execução de alguns tipos de jogos, (General Game Playing), cuja característica está associada à capacidade de o sistema tomar conhecimento das regras do jogo apenas em tempo de execução. Com esse trabalho, amplia-se a classe de problemas que podem ser estudados e analisados sob a perspectiva da Tecnologia Adaptativa, através dos Dispositivos Adaptativos Cooperantes. A aplicação desenvolvida como exemplo neste trabalho introduz uma nova ótica no desenvolvimento de aplicações para jogos gerais (GGP) e abre novos horizontes para a aplicação da Tecnologia Adaptativa, como a utilização das regras para extração de informação e inferência.
Title in English
Cooperative adaptive devices : design and implementation.
Keywords in English
Adaptive automata
Cooperating adaptive devices
Decision table
General game playing
Hybrid devices
Hybrid systems
Reactive systems
Reactive systems modeling
Rule-driven formalisms
Self-modifying machines
Systems behavior modeling
Abstract in English
The complexity of computer applications has grown so much that several formalisms of different kinds became important nowadays. Many systems (e.g. reactive and concurrent ones) employ such formalisms to represent and model actual complex problems. This work contributes to the field of Adaptive Technology, and proposes a new approach for developing general game playing system, whose feature is the capability to play a game by acknowledging the game rules only at run time. This work expands the set of problems that can be studied and analyzed under the Adaptive Technology perspective, by means of cooperating adaptive devices. The developed application used a new approach for general game playing development bringing and widens the application field of Adaptive Technology with subjects related to information extraction and inference based in the devices rules.