Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-18032015-121646
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Correia Lima de Faria Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Filgueiras, Lucia Vilela Leite (President)
Baranauskas, Maria Cecilia Calani
Brandão, Anarosa Alves Franco
Oliver, Fatima Correa
Souza, Patricia Cristiane de
Title in Portuguese
PD4CAT: método de design participativo para desenvolvimento customizado de alta tecnologia assistiva.
Keywords in Portuguese
Customização
Desenvolvimento de software
Design participativo
Pessoas com deficiências
Tecnologia assistiva
Terapia assistida por computador
Abstract in Portuguese
Tecnologias assistivas computacionais, ou Alta Tecnologia Assistiva (ATA) não podem prescindir de customização para atender efetivamente pessoas com deficiência nas atividades de vida diária e em terapia de reabilitação. Hoje, tais tecnologias são ofertadas de forma padronizada, cabendo aos terapeutas adaptarem-nas para que seus pacientes possam usá-las. O design participativo (DP), como metodologia de envolvimento ativo do usuário no processo de projeto, adequa-se bem à ideia de customização de ATAs, permitindo a participação ativa do usuário com deficiência como co-designer da sua solução. Apesar disso, são raros os estudos que apresentam recomendações para o DP incluindo esses usuários. Quando se considera métodos de DP para incluir pessoas com deficiência, independentemente da deficiência apresentada, nenhum trabalho de pesquisa foi localizado. Visando preencher essa lacuna, esta pesquisa tem o objetivo de propor o PD4CAT Participatory Design for Customized Assistive Technology, método que objetiva auxiliar equipes multidisciplinares a conceberem soluções computacionais customizadas utilizando o DP para o envolvimento ativo da equipe - que inclui a pessoa com deficiência, seus terapeutas e cuidadores - no ciclo de design e desenvolvimento. A metodologia adotada neste trabalho para obter a proposta do PD4CAT foi a pesquisa-ação, em dois ciclos que inseriram os pesquisadores em instituições de reabilitação. Neste processo, foram realizados dois estudos de caso de desenvolvimento de ATAs personalizadas para dois pacientes com paralisia cerebral, com deficiências motora e verbal, sendo um adulto de quarenta e seis anos (M) e, uma criança de quatro anos (MI). Resultaram deste processo as diretrizes que compõem o PD4CAT, bem como as soluções em TAs.
Title in English
PD4CAT: a participatory design method for customized development of high assistive technology.
Keywords in English
Assistive technology
Computer-assisted therapy
Customization
Participatory design
People with disabilities
Software development
Abstract in English
Customization is essential for Computer Assistive Technologies, or High Assistive Technology (HAT), to effectively meet the needs of people with disabilities in their daily activities and in rehabilitation therapy. These technologies are currently provided in a standardized way, and therapists have to adapt them so that their patients can use them. Participatory design (PD), as a methodology that actively involves the user in the design process, is very adequate to customize HATs, allowing active participation by users with impairments as co-designers of their solutions. However, few are the studies presenting recommendations to PD including these users. No research work was spotted considering PD methods to include people with disabilities, independently of their impairment. Aiming to fill this gap, this research proposes PD4CAT Participatory Design for Customized Assistive Technology, a method to aid multidisciplinary teams to conceive customized computer solutions using PD for actively involving the team - which includes persons with impairments, their therapists and caretakers in the design and development cycle. The methodology adopted in this work for obtaining the PD4CAT proposal was the research-action, in two cycles that inserted the researchers in rehabilitation institutions. In the process, two case studies were conducted for developing customized HATs for two patients with cerebral palsy, with motor and verbal impairments, one being a forty-six-year old adult (M) and a four-year-old child (MI). This process resulted in the guidelines composing PD4CAT, as well as the AT solutions.