Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-20032019-112606
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Luque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Brandão, Anarosa Alves Franco (President)
Eler, Marcelo Medeiros
Fortes, Renata Pontin de Mattos
Lopes, Roseli de Deus
Siqueira, Fabio Levy
Title in English
Collab4All: a method to foster inclusion in computer-supported collaborative work.
Keywords in English
Blindness
Collab4All
Collaboration
Computing
Cooperation
CSCW
Disability
Impairment
Inclusion
Method
Model2gether
Software
System
UML
Visual impairment
Abstract in English
During the last decades, the research field of Computer-Supported Collaborative Work has made impressive progress in proposing theories, techniques, and tools to support collaborative work in different settings. Nevertheless, despite the advances in the field and its branches, individuals with impairments still face inclusion challenges when performing computer-supported collaborative activities. In order to take part in such type of activities, individuals are expected to have skills and knowledge that may be affected by impairments. In the beginning of this PhD research, we studied means to include an individual with blindness in diagram-based activities conducted as part of software engineering lectures taught by the thesis author. As part of that, we noticed that researchers and practitioners generally did not follow any collaboration-oriented method to address accessibility issues when designing or redesigning collaboration supportive systems, also known as groupware. In this context, we decided to focus our attention on this gap. As a result, we developed Collab4All, a method to support the identification of potential challenges as well as alternative solutions that may arise when designing or redesigning accessible and inclusive groupware. As a proof of concept, we applied Collab4All to the aforementioned scenario of including individuals with blindness in diagram-related learning activities. Based on our findings, we documented some suggestions to researchers and developers working in this application scenario. The present document contains detailed information about this research process. We consider that the method proposed in this thesis, its application results and the groupware we developed, named Model2gether, are the field of computer-supported collaborative work involving people with impairments.
Title in Portuguese
Collab4All: um método de apoio à inclusão em atividades colaborativas apoiadas por computador.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de computação
Engenharia de software
Engenharia elétrica
Interação usuário computador
Projeto de software
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, a área de Trabalho Colaborativo Apoiado por Computador avançou na proposição de teorias, técnicas e ferramentas para apoiar o trabalho colaborativo em diferentes contextos. No entanto, apesar dos avanços na área e suas subáreas, pessoas com deficiência ainda enfrentam desafios para serem incluídas em atividades colaborativas apoiadas por computador. Para participar desse tipo de atividade, espera-se que os envolvidos possuam certas habilidades e conhecimentos que podem ser afetados por deficiências. No início desta pesquisa de doutorado, estudamos meios para incluir um indivíduo cego em atividades colaborativas de modelagem realizadas como parte de um curso de Engenharia de Software ministrado pelo autor da tese. Como parte desse estudo, percebemos que pesquisadores e profissionais em geral não seguem métodos orientados à colaboração para abordar problemas de acessibilidade ao projetar sistemas de apoio ao trabalho colaborativo, também conhecidos como groupware. Nesse contexto, decidimos focar a pesquisa de doutorado no preenchimento dessa lacuna. Como resultado, desenvolvemos o Collab4All, um método para apoiar a identificação de possíveis desafios, bem como alternativas de solução, que podem surgir ao projetar groupware para incluir pessoas com deficiência. Como prova de conceito, com o objetivo de verificar se o prático, aplicamos o método ao cenário mencionado de inclusão de indivíduos cegos em atividades colaborativas de modelagem. Com base em nossas descobertas, documentamos algumas sugestões para pesquisadores e desenvolvedores que trabalham neste cenário de aplicação. O presente documento contém informações detalhadas sobre este processo de pesquisa. Consideramos que o método proposto nesta tese, os resultados de sua aplicação e a ferramenta nela documentada, conhecida como Model2gether, são contribuições relevantes para a área de trabalho colaborativo apoiado por computador quando usado em cenários que envolvem pessoas com deficiências.