Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-22042015-171235
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Maat Costa Massolino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggiero, Wilson Vicente (President)
Misoczki, Rafael
Tenca, Alexandre Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Projeto e avaliação de um co-processador  criptográfico pós-quântico.
Keywords in Portuguese
ASIC
Circuitos digitais
Códigos corretores de erro
Criptografia
FPGA
SoC
Abstract in Portuguese
Primitivas criptografias assimétricas são essenciais para conseguir comunicação segura numa rede ou meio público. Essas primitivas podem ser instaladas como bibliotecas de software ou como coprocessadores de hardware. Coprocessadores de hardware são muito utilizados em cenários como Systems on Chip (SoC), dispositivos embarcados ou servidores de aplicações específicas. Coprocessadores existentes baseados em RSA ou curvas ellipticas (ECC) fazem um processamento intenso por causa da aritmética modular de grande precisão, portanto não estão disponíveis em plataformas com quantidade de energia mais restrita. Para prover primitivas assimétricas para esses dispositivos, será avaliado um esquema de cifração assimétrica que utiliza artimética de pequena precisão, chamado McEliece. McEliece foi proposto com códigos de Goppa binários durante o mesmo ano que o RSA, porém com chaves públicas 50 vezes maiores. Por causa de chaves tão grandes ele não ganhou muita atenção como RSA e ECC. Com a adoção de códigos Quase-Diádicos de Goppa binários é possível obter níveis de segurança práticos com chaves relativamente pequenas. Para avaliar uma implementação em hardware para esse esquema, foi proposto uma arquitetura escalável que pode ser configurada de acordo com os requisitos do projeto. Essa arquitetura pode ser utilizada em todos os níveis de segurança, de 80 até 256 bits de segurança, da menor unidade até as maiores. Nossa arquitetura foi implementada na família de FPGAs Spartan 3 para códigos de Goppa binários, onde foi possível decifrar em 5854 ciclos com 4671 Slices, enquanto que na literatura os melhores resultados obtidos são de 10940 ciclos para 7331 Slices.
Title in English
Design and evaluation of a post-quantum cryptographic co-processor.
Keywords in English
ASIC
Cryptography
Digital circuits
Error correcting codes
FPGA
SoC
Abstract in English
Asymmetric cryptographic primitives are essential to enable secure communications on public networks or public mediums. These cryptographic primitives can be deployed as software libraries or hardware coprocessors. Hardware coprocessors are mostly employed in Systems on Chip (SoC) scenarios, embedded devices, or application-specific servers. Available solutions based on RSA or Elliptic Curve Cryptography (ECC) are highly processing intensive because of the underlying extended precision modular arithmetic, and hence they are not available on the most energy constrained platforms. To provide asymmetric primitives in those restricted devices, we evaluate another asymmetric encryption scheme implementable with lightweight arithmetic, called McEliece. McEliece was proposed with binary Goppa codes during same year of RSA with public keys 50 times larger. Because of such large keys it has not gained as much attention as RSA or ECC. With the adoption of binary Quasi- Dyadic Goppa (QD-Goppa) codes it is possible to attain practical security levels with reasonably small keys. To evaluate a hardware implementation of this scheme, we investigate a scalable architecture that can be reconfigured according to project requirements. This architecture is suitable for all usual security levels, from 80 to 256-bit security, from the smallest unit to bigger ones. With our architecture implemented on a Spartan 3 FPGA for binary Goppa codes it is possible to decrypt in 5854 cycles with 4671 Slices, whilst in literature best results were in 10940 cycles with 7331 Slices.