Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-28062017-101825
Document
Author
Full name
Andreiwid Sheffer Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Pedro Luiz Pizzigatti (President)
Conceição, Arlindo Flavio da
Cunha, Maria Alexandra Viegas Cortez da
Reinhard, Nicolau
Spina, Edison
Title in Portuguese
Uma arquitetura de referência colaborativa para estruturação de dados abertos governamentais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura de informação
Arquitetura de software
Governo eletrônico
Abstract in Portuguese
O grande número de websites heterogêneos e sem padronização para divulgar informações sobre transparência pública é uma evidência do despreparo das instituições públicas frente ao movimento denominado Open Government Data ou Dados Abertos Governamentais. Este cenário é encontrado no mundo todo, porém com evidência nas instituições onde os princípios de dados abertos ainda são novidade, sobretudo os governos locais. Esta pesquisa objetiva definir uma arquitetura de referência para estruturação de dados a partir dos repositórios distribuídos caracterizados pelos websites de transparência. Os requisitos de qualidade da arquitetura foram identificados a partir dos problemas de disponibilização de dados em uma amostra de 561 websites mantidos por municípios brasileiros. Uma vez definida, a arquitetura passou por um processo de validação para verificar sua viabilidade e seu potencial de utilidade pela percepção dos usuários externos ao seu desenvolvimento e por meio da implementação em um protótipo de software. Com a arquitetura, e seu aspecto colaborativo envolvido, será possível implementar sistemas de software que disponibilizam ferramentas aos usuários para facilmente abrir os dados de qualquer instituição que utilize a internet para disseminar informações de transparência.
Title in English
A reference collaborative-oriented architecture for structuring information to open government data.
Keywords in English
OGD
Open government data
Software architecture
Transparency
Abstract in English
The large number of heterogeneous and non-standardized websites to disseminate information about public transparency is an evidence of the lack of preparation of public institutions in relation to the Open Government Data movement. This scenario is found all over the world, but with more frequency in institutions where open data principles are still new, especially local governments. This research aims to define a reference architecture for structuring data from distributed repositories characterized by transparency websites. The quality requirements of the architecture were identified from the problems of data availability in a sample of 561 websites maintained by Brazilian municipalities. Once defined, the architecture underwent a validation process to verify its viability and its potential of utility by the perception of external users to its development and by the implementation of a software prototype. With the architecture, and its collaborative aspect involved, it will be possible to implement software systems that provide users with tools to easily open data from any institution that uses the internet to disseminate transparency information. Keywords: Transparency. Open Government Data. OGD. Software architecture.