Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2009.tde-28102009-103948
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Akemi Burgareli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Melnikoff, Selma Shin Shimizu (President)
Ambrósio, Ana Maria
Hirama, Kechi
Penteado, Rosangela Aparecida Dellosso
Risco Becerra, Jorge Luís
Title in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de variabilidade de linha de produtos de software com utilização de objetos adaptáveis e reflexão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Linhas de produtos de software
Padrões de software
Processo de software
Reúso de software
Abstract in Portuguese
A abordagem de linha de produtos de software oferece benefícios ao desenvolvimento de software como economia, qualidade e desenvolvimento rápido, pois se baseia em reuso de arquitetura de software mais planejado e direcionado a um domínio específico. Neste contexto, o gerenciamento da variabilidade é uma questão chave e desafiadora, já que esta atividade auxilia a identificação, projeto e implementação dos novos produtos derivados da linha de produtos de software. O objetivo deste trabalho é definir um processo de gerenciamento de variabilidade de linha de produtos de software. Este processo, denominado GVLPS, identifica a variabilidade, extraindo as variantes a partir de diagramas de casos de uso e modelando-as através de features, especifica a variabilidade identificada e utiliza como suporte, na criação de variantes, um mecanismo de variabilidade baseado em modelos de objetos adaptáveis e em reflexão. A aplicação do processo é realizada através de um estudo de caso sobre o software de um veículo espacial hipotético, o Lançador de Satélites Brasileiro (LSB).
Title in English
Variability management of software product line using adaptive object model and reflection.
Keywords in English
Adaptive object model
Brazilian satellites launcher
Reflection
Software product line
Variability
Abstract in English
The Software Product Line approach offers benefits such as savings, large-scale productivity and increased product quality to the software development because it is based on software architecture reuse which is more planned and aimed to a specific domain. The management of variability is a key and challenging issue, since this activity helps identifying, designing and implementing new products derived from software products line. This work defines a process for the variability management of software product line, called GVLPS. After modeling the variability, extracting the variants from use case diagrams and features, the next step is to specify the variability that was identified. Finally, the proposed process uses a variability mechanism based on adaptive object model and reflection as support in the creation of variants. The proposed process uses as case study the software system of a hypothetic space vehicle, the Brazilian Satellites Launcher (LSB).