Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2009.tde-29092010-152356
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Reis Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sichman, Jaime Simão (President)
Costa, Antonio Carlos da Rocha
Lucena, Carlos José Pereira de
Reali Costa, Anna Helena
Silva, Paulo Sérgio Muniz
Title in Portuguese
Interoperabilidade organizacional em sistemas multiagentes abertos baseada em engenharia dirigida por modelos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes inteligentes
Engenharia de software
Sistemas multiagentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, propõe-se integrar, de modo sistemático, modelos organizacionais para prover interoperabilidade organizacional em sistemas multiagentes abertos. A interoperabilidade organizacional consiste em permitir que, em uma mesma organização de agentes, coexistam agentes desenvolvidos a partir de modelos organizacionais distintos. Para realizar tal intuito, aplica-se uma abordagem baseada em técnicas da Engenharia Dirigida por Modelos. A abordagem proposta divide-se em três etapas principais: (1) representar a estrutura conceitual de modelos organizacionais através de metamodelos; (2) identificar correspondências entre as estruturas conceituais dos modelos organizacionais utilizando como heurística a idéia de dimensões e padrões de modelagem organizacional ; e (3) combinar os metamodelos dos modelos organizacionais seguindo um algoritmo de junção de modelos baseado em grafos e articulações de grafos. Utilizando a abordagem proposta, quatro modelos organizacionais existentes são integrados: os modelos AGR, STEAM, MOISE+ e ISLANDER. Para ilustrar o uso da integração de metamodelos no problema de interoperabilidade organizacional, especifica-se e implementa-se uma infraestrutura de interoperabilidade organizacional chamada MAORI (Model-driven Architecture for Organizational Interoperability). A infraestrutura MAORI é estruturada em duas camadas: (1) a camada M2M, na qual a integraçãoo de modelos realizada é utilizada para traduzir especificações e estados organizacionais, e (2) a camada ORI, na qual infraestruturas organizacionais são interconectadas. Para testar e validar toda a proposta, a infraestrutura MAORI foi implementada para as infraestruturas organizacionais S-MOISE+ e MADKIT, e uma aplicaçào denominada WritePaper foi desenvolvida. A partir das implementações, alguns experimentos foram realizados. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que a integração de modelos organizacionais proposta, realizada na infraestrutura de interoperabilidade MAORI, efetivamente interconecta infraestruturas organizacionais distintas e permite que, em uma mesma organização de agentes, coexistam agentes desenvolvidos a partir de modelos organizacionais distintos.
Title in English
Organizational interoperability in open multiagent systems based on model driven engineering.
Keywords in English
Inteligent agents
Multiagent systems
Software engineering
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes to integrate systematically organizational models for providing organizational interoperability in open multiagent systems. Organizational interoperability consists in enabling the participation, in the same agent organization, of agents developed with different organizational models. For this purpose, it is applied an approach based on techniques from Model-driven Engineering. The approach is divided in three main steps: (1) to represent the conceptual structure of organizational models by means of metamodels; (2) to identify correspondences among the conceptual structures of the organizational models using as heuristics the idea of organizational modeling dimensions and patterns; (3) to combine the metamodels of the organizational models by following a merge algorithm based on graphs and graph articulations. Using the proposed approach, four existing organizational models are integrated: AGR, STEAM, MOISE+ and ISLANDER. To illustrate the use of the integration, an organizational interoperability infrastructure called MAORI (Model-driven Architecture for Organizational Interoperability) is specified and implemented. The MAORI infrastructure is structured in two layers: (1) the M2M layer, in which the integration of models is used to translate the organizational specifications and states, and (2) the ORI layer, in which the organizational infrastructures are interconnected. To test and validate the approach, MAORI infrastructure was implemented for the organizational infrastructures S-MOISE+ and MADKIT, and an application called Write Paper was developed. Using the implementations, some experiments were done. The results show that the organizational model integration, implemented in the MAORI infrastructure, effectively interconnects distinct organizational infrastructures and enables the participation, in the same agent organization, of agents developed with different organizational models.