Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-29122014-112512
Document
Author
Full name
Wannessa Rocha da Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Pedro Luiz Pizzigatti (President)
Maciel, Cristiano
Reinhard, Nicolau
Silva, Flávio Soares Corrêa da
Viterbo Filho, José
Title in Portuguese
Diretrizes para especificação de serviços para governo eletrônico baseado em reuso.
Keywords in Portuguese
Computação orientada a serviços
Especificação de serviços
Governo eletrônico
Padrões de serviços
Serviços
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução dos processos de negócio para uma visão de serviços alavancou um novo modelo computacional, o modelo orientado a serviços. Nesse modelo, os processos de negócio são modelados e implementados sob a ótica de serviços. O governo mostra-se como um domínio potencial de implantação de soluções orientadas a serviços. Embora as organizações governamentais estejam adotando o uso de serviços a fim de alcançar a interoperabilidade de sistemas de informação de governo, os serviços são geralmente criados a partir dos princípios elementares, sem considerar o reuso de soluções orientadas a serviços concebidas por outras entidades públicas. Assim, esta pesquisa tem como propósito fornecer diretrizes para auxiliar a especificação de serviços de governo eletrônico baseadas em padrões de serviços, para subsidiar o desenvolvimento de sistemas de governo, alinhados aos benefícios de computação orientada a serviços e o reuso de soluções para o governo eletrônico. Esta tese apresenta o MESe-gov, um modelo para especificação de serviços de governo eletrônico e o DESe-gov, um conjunto de diretrizes para especificação de serviços de governo eletrônico. Também é proposto um ciclo de vida de serviço para a especificação de novos serviços a partir dos padrões de serviços. A concepção de serviços, aliada ao conceito de padrões de serviços, ajuda engenheiros de software identificar elementos funcionais recorrentes e reduzir a redundância de esforços para a concepção de serviços com propósitos similares. Nesta pesquisa, foram realizados estudos de casos em que foram aplicadas as diretrizes a partir dos serviços existentes na área financeira do governo. Como resultado, os estudos de casos mostram que as diretrizes auxiliam a especificação de padrões de serviços.
Title in English
Guidelines for the specification of e-government based on reuse.
Keywords in English
Electronic government
Service
Service patterns
Service specification
Service-oriented computing
Abstract in English
The evolution of business processes for an insight on services has boosted a new computational model, the service-oriented model. The business processes in the service-oriented computational model are modelled and implemented from the perspective of services. The government appears to be a high potential scenario for the deployment of service-oriented applications. Although government organizations are adopting the use of services in order to achieve interoperability of government systems, those services are usually created from basic principles, without considering the reuse of service-oriented solutions adopted by other public entities. Thus, this research aims to provide guidelines to assist the specification of e-government services based on service patterns, to support the development of government systems, aligned with the benefits of service-oriented computing and the reuse of solutions for e-government. This thesis presents the MESe-gov, a model for the services specification of electronic government and the DESe-gov, a set of guidelines for the services specification of electronic government. A service lifecycle is also proposed for the specification of new services from service patterns. The conception of services combined with the concept of service patterns can help software engineers to identify recurrent functional elements and reduce redundant efforts in the conception of services with the same purposes. In this research, case studies were conducted in which the guidelines from existing services in the governments financial area were implemented. As a result, the case studies show that the guidelines help to specify service patterns.