Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-01082013-153108
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Gava Aoki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moriya, Henrique Takachi (President)
Costa, Fernanda Magalhães Arantes
Ferreira, Caroline Marcantonio
Title in Portuguese
Modelos matemáticos aplicados na avaliação da mecânica respiratória em camundongos com desafios de agonista da musculatura lisa.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioengenharia
Experimentos animais
Mecânica respiratória
Modelos matemáticos
Músculo liso
Abstract in Portuguese
Modelos matemáticos são utilizados como ferramentas na avaliação da mecânica respiratória para a compreensão da fisiologia e patologias do sistema respiratório. A presente pesquisa visou avaliar, através da aplicação de modelos matemáticos, a mecânica respiratória em camundongos submetidos à metacolina. Deu-se ênfase no modelo linear de compartimento único e suas variantes não lineares. Camundongos C57BL/6 (n = 8) foram traqueostomizados, ventilados mecanicamente (flexiVent, SCIREQ, Canadá) e perturbações em volume foram aplicadas para a modelagem do sistema respiratório. O protocolo experimental foi elaborado de forma a se analisar a variação dos parâmetros respiratórios durante a aplicação do agente broncoativo e também se verificou a divisão do sinal quasi-senoidal em expirações e inspirações durante a técnica de oscilação forçada (FOT) com perturbação de frequência 2,5 Hz. Com base nisso, uma rotina computacional própria foi desenvolvida para a análise dos experimentos realizados no ventilador mecânico e foram pesquisadas as vantagens e desvantagens dos modelos matemáticos aplicados. Os resultados demonstraram um aumento no desvio padrão dos parâmetros do modelo linear unicompartimental e suas variantes não lineares após a aplicação do broncoconstritor. Acredita-se que esta grande variação nos parâmetros esteja relacionada com o enrijecimento do parênquima e da heterogeneidade da ventilação pulmonar após a utilização da droga. Devido à correlação dos parâmetros do modelo com a fisiologia ocorrer somente no modelo linear, acredita-se que este ainda é o mais indicado na avaliação da mecânica respiratória e as variantes não lineares seriam indicadas como opção em casos onde o modelo linear é incapaz de realizar ajustes adequados ou para informações complementares.
Title in English
Mathematical models applied in the assessment of respiratory mechanics in mice with smooth muscle´s agonist challenges.
Keywords in English
Animal experiment
Bioengineering
Mathematical models
Respiratory mechanics
Smooth muscle
Abstract in English
Mathematical models are used as tools in the assessment of respiratory mechanics for the understanding of the physiology and pathologies of the respiratory system. This study aimed to assess the respiratory mechanics by applying mathematical models in mice subjected to challenges with methacholine. Emphasis was placed on linear single-compartment model and its nonlinear variants. C57BL/6 mice (n = 8) were tracheostomized, mechanically ventilated (flexiVent, SCIREQ, Canada) and disturbances in volume were applied to the modeling of the respiratory system. The experimental protocol was developed in order to analyze the variation of respiratory parameters during the application of the bronchoactive agent. The division of quasisinusoidal signal in expirations and inspirations during the forced oscillation technique (FOT) with frequency perturbation of 2.5 Hz was also observed. Based on that, a proper computational routine was developed in order to analyze the experiments in the mechanical ventilator and the advantages and disadvantages of the applied mathematical models. The results demonstrated an increase in the standard deviation of the linear single-compartment model and its nonlinear variants parameters after the application of bronchoconstrictor. It is believed that this large variation in the parameters relates to the parenchyma stiffening and to the heterogeneity of pulmonary ventilation after the use of the drug. Due to the fact that the correlation between the model parameters and the physiology occurred only in the linear model, it is believed that this is still the most suitable model in the assessment of respiratory mechanics. Nonlinear variations of the single-compartment model would be indicated only as an option, for example, in cases where the linear model is incapable of performing appropriate fits or when additional information about the respiratory system is required.