Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-06042011-115126
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Eduardo Mendonça Cavalcanti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ramírez Fernandez, Francisco Javier (President)
Garcia, Claudio
Marques, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de controle para o filtro óptico sintonizável Fabry-Perot do instrumento BTFI.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atuador piezelétrico
Fabry-Perot
Instrumentação (astronomia)
Sistemas de controle
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata do desenvolvimento de um sistema de controle para um módulo do instrumento astronômico BTFI (Brazilian Tunable Filter Imager), um filtro óptico sintonizável altamente versátil que está instalado no telescópio SOAR, localizado no Chile. Será empregado neste instrumento um novo interferômetro Fabry-Perot, capaz de realizar observações em uma ampla faixa de resoluções espectrais. Para operar com resolução espectral variável, o Fabry-Perot proposto neste projeto terá uma faixa mais ampla de ajuste do vão entre suas placas refletivas, utilizando atuadores piezelétricos amplificados com grande capacidade de deslocamento e sensores capacitivos de alta precisão. O novo controlador apresenta uma malha de controle totalmente digital, implementada com um DSP (Digital Signal Processor) sintetizado num dispositivo FPGA (Field-programmable Gate Array). Na primeira etapa do desenvolvimento, trabalhou-se com um sistema de posicionamento nanométrico utilizando um protótipo simplificado com um canal composto por um sensor capacitivo de distância e um atuador piezelétrico. A partir dos bons resultados obtidos no sistema de um canal, realizou-se a expansão para um sistema de controle multi-malha de três canais com protótipo do Fabry-Perot, mas sem o uso das placas de vidro refletivas definitivas. O sistema permite controlar o posicionamento para cada canal individualmente ou os três em simultâneo, com desempenho adequado para os requisitos do filtro óptico sintonizável Fabry-Perot.
Title in English
Control system for the Fabry-Perot optical tunable filter of the BTFI instrument.
Keywords in English
Control systems
Fabry-Perot
Instrumentation (astronomy)
Piezoelectric actuator
Abstract in English
This work aims the development of a control system for a module of the BTFI astronomical instrument (Brazilian Tunable Filter Imager), a highly versatile optical tunable filter, deployed on the SOAR Telescope. The instrument will employ a new Fabry-Perot interferometer, which is able to provide observations in a wide range of spectral resolutions. In order to achieve variable spectral resolution, the new Fabry- Perot proposed in this project will present a larger range for adjusting the air gap between its reflective plates, using amplified piezoelectric actuators presenting high stroke capability and high precision capacitive sensors. The new controller presents a full digital control loop, implemented in a DSP (Digital Signal Processor) synthesized through a FPGA device (Field-programmable Gate Array). During the first phase of the development, it was used a nanometric positioning system using a single channel prototype comprising one capacitive sensor and one piezoelectric actuator. The good results obtained using the single channel prototype led to the expansion to a 3- channel multi-loop control system on a Fabry-Perot prototype which comprises dummy plates. The system allows controlling the position of each channel separately or simultaneously, presenting performance in accordance with the requirements of a Fabry-Perot optical tunable filter.