Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-08072016-153418
Document
Author
Full name
Giovani Balen Meneghel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lobo Netto, Marcio (President)
Kim, Hae Yong
Pellegrino, Sergio Roberto Matiello
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de metodologia para avaliação de métodos de iluminação global em síntese de imagens
Keywords in Portuguese
Computação gráfica
Iluminação global
Qualidade perceptual
Síntese de imagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Produzir imagens de alta qualidade por computador, no menor tempo possível, que sejam convincentes ao público alvo, utilizando-se de maneira ótima todos os recursos computacionais à disposição, é uma tarefa que envolve uma cadeia de processos específicos, sendo um grande desafio ainda nos dias de hoje. O presente trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre toda esta cadeia de processos, com foco na avaliação de métodos de Iluminação Global empregados na Síntese de Imagens fotorrealistas para as áreas de Animação e Efeitos Visuais. Com o objetivo de auxiliar o usuário na tarefa de produzir imagens fotorrealistas de alta qualidade, foram realizados experimentos envolvendo diversas cenas de teste e seis métodos de Iluminação Global do Estado da Arte: Path Tracing, Light Tracing, Bidirectional Path Tracing, Metropolis Light Transport, Progressive Photon Mapping e Vertex Connection and Merging. O sintetizador escolhido para execução do experimento foi o Mitsuba Renderer. Para avaliação da qualidade dos resultados, duas métricas perceptuais foram adotadas: o Índice de Similaridade Estrutural SSIM e o Previsor de Diferenças Visuais HDR-VDP-2. A partir da avaliação dos resultados, foi construído um Guia de Recomendações para o usuário, indicando, com base nas características de uma cena arbitrária, o método de Iluminação Global mais adequado para realizar a síntese das imagens. Por fim, foram apontados caminhos de pesquisa para trabalhos futuros, sugerindo o emprego de classificadores, métodos de redução de parâmetros e Inteligência Artificial a fim de automatizar o processo de produção de imagens fotorrealistas e de alta qualidade.
Title in English
Proposal of a methodology for evaluation of global illumination methods in image synthesis.
Keywords in English
Computer graphics
Global illumination
Image synthesis
Perceptual quality
Abstract in English
The task of generating high quality computer images in the shortest time possible, believable to the targets audience perception, using all computational resources available, is still a challenging procedure, composed by a chain of specific processes. This work presents a study of this chain, focusing on the evaluation of Global Illumination methods used on the Synthesis of Photorealistic Images, in the areas of Animation and Visual Effects. To achieve the goal of helping users to produce high-quality photorealistic images, two experiments were proposed containing several test scenes and six State-of-the-Art Global Illumination methods: Path Tracing, Light Tracing, Bidirectional Path Tracing, Metropolis Light Transport, Progressive Photon Mapping and Vertex Connection and Merging. In order to execute the tests, the open source renderer Mitsuba was used. The quality of the produced images was analyzed using two different perceptual metrics: Structural Similarity Index SSIM and Visual Difference Predictor HDR-VDP-2. By analyzing results, a Recommendation Guide was created, providing suggestions, based on an arbitrary scenes characteristics, of the most suitable Global Illumination method to be used in order to synthesize images from the given scene. In the end, future ways of research are presented, proposing the use of classifiers, parameter reduction methods and Artificial Intelligence, in order to build an automatic procedure to generate high quality photorealistic images.