Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2006.tde-13122006-180402
Document
Author
Full name
Aparecido Jorge Jubran
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cipparrone, Flavio Almeida de Magalhaes (President)
Almeida Junior, Jorge Rady de
Barretto, Marcos Ribeiro Pereira
Nova, Silvia Pereira de Castro Casa
Pinto, Afonso de Campos
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de análise de eficiência na administração pública: estudo aplicado às prefeituras brasileiras usando a análise envoltória de dados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Análise de eficiência
Análise por envoltória de dados
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente Tese de Doutorado propõe um modelo de análise de eficiência na gestão pública, na qual é focado o desempenho econômico-financeiro das prefeituras brasileiras no cumprimento de suas metas sociais. São considerados como parâmetros para essas análises, dados econômico-financeiros combinados a dados não financeiros; estes relacionados ao cumprimento de objetivos sociais como saneamento básico, longevidade e educação. Neste estudo foi empregada a técnica matemática denominada DEA ? Data Envelopment Analysis, ou Análise Envoltória de Dados, que é uma ferramenta analítica que pode fornecer a identificação das melhores práticas na utilização de recursos colocados à disposição de uma determinada organização e, simultaneamente pode identificar a possível fronteira de eficiência de um grupo de organizações afins, por meio de comparações entre os recursos usados e os resultados obtidos por cada uma delas. Dessa forma, o presente estudo visa a contribuir com o desenvolvimento dos municípios, disponibilizando um modelo para análise e comparação da eficiência na gestão pública, sendo avaliado o desempenho das prefeituras brasileiras, geralmente afetadas pela escassez de recursos. Os resultados alcançados apresentam-se particularmente úteis aos gestores das esferas estadual e federal, pois essas avaliações podem contribuir para: promover uma política de demonstração dos benefícios oferecidos aos usuários dos serviços públicos; implementar o monitoramento e controle sobre as atividades das prefeituras; gerar um modelo de competição entre os gestores municipais podendo assim, servir como um instrumento orientador no planejamento das metas sociais.
Title in English
Model of analysis of efficiency in public administration: a study applied to Brazilian town halls, which uses the data envelopment analysis.
Keywords in English
Analysis of efficiency
Data envelopment analysis
Public administration
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes an analysis model of efficiency in public management, which focuses on the economical-financial development of Brazilian town halls while accomplishing their social goals. Economical-financial data combined with non-financial data are the parameters considered for the analysis; the last ones are related to de accomplishment of social goals such as public sanitation, life span and education. A Mathematical technique called DEA, Data Envelopment Analysis, was used in this study; it is an analytical tool, which can supply the identification of the best performances in the use of the resources that are available for a certain organization, and simultaneously, it can identify a possible frontier of efficiency of a group of organizations with similar purposes, through the comparison of the used resources and the resources obtained by each one of them. Therefore, this study aims to contribute to the development of the cities, through the availability of a model of analysis and comparison of efficiency in public management, in which the performance of the Brazilian town halls, normally affected by the scarcity of resources, are evaluated. The results obtained in this research seem to be useful to managers of the state and federal spheres, due to the fact that theses evaluations can: contribute to the promotion of a demonstration of benefits policy for the users of the public services; implement the monitoring and control over the activities of the town halls; generate a model of competition among the cities managers; and finally, it can be a guide-line instrument in the planning of social goals.