Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-14072016-143633
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Fernando de Oliveira Chamon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Cassio Guimarães (President)
Bermudez, Jose Carlos Moreira
Silva, Magno Teófilo Madeira da
Title in English
Combinations of adaptive filters.
Keywords in English
Adaptive filtering
Coefficients feedback
Combination of adaptive filters
Incremental topology
Abstract in English
Adaptive filtering has grown to become a fundamental topic in signal processing, increasingly attracting attention from the community. Important factors in this popularization were their low computational complexity and model-free nature, adapting even to nonstationary characteristics of the systems and/or signals under study. Nevertheless, many adaptive algorithms introduce trade-offs, for instance, between convergence rate, nonstationary signals tracking, and steady-state error, which can hinder their use in practical applications. Furthermore, some adaptive filters can become unstable when word length is reduced and/or the input data are highly correlated. Recently, combination of adaptive filters was put forward as a solution for such issues. This approach consists in combining a pool of filters by means of a supervisor that attempts to make the overall system at least as good (usually in the mean-square sense) as the best filter in the set. Examples of these structures have been shown to successfully solve this problem, although well-known limitations remain to be addressed. Moreover, due to the relative novelty of this topic, developments in combination of adaptive filters are difficult to accommodate into a common theoretical framework. This work studies combination of adaptive filters and addresses the aforementioned issue by (i) classifying the existing combinations and proposing a taxonomy that exposes the similarities and differences in their forms; (ii) proposing new combinations; (iii) devising a general framework for studying combinations of adaptive filters and using such framework in performance analyses.
Title in Portuguese
Combinações de filtros adaptativos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos
Combinação de filtros adaptativos
Filtragem adaptativa
Processamento de sinais
Processamento de sinais adaptativos
Realimentação de coeficientes
Topologia incremental
Abstract in Portuguese
Filtragem adaptativa vem ganhando destaque desde seu surgimento tornando-se um tópico de estudo fundamental em processamento de sinais. A versatilidade de dispensarem total conhecimento das propriedades estatísticas dos sinais, aliada à simplicidade computacional de seus métodos, foram importantes fatores em sua consagração. Apesar disto, muitos filtros adaptativos apresentam compromissos envolvendo, por exemplo, velocidade de convergência, rastreamento de sinais não-estacionários e erro em regime, que podem dificultar sua aplicação na prática. Ademais, alguns algoritmos adaptativos são instáveis quando suas entradas são altamente correlacionados e/ou a precisão dos cálculos é reduzida. Uma solução recente para estes problemas é o uso de combinações de filtros adaptativos. Esta abordagem baseia-se em combinar um conjunto de filtros por meio de um supervisor que procura fazer com que o sistema global seja pelo menos tão bom (em geral no sentido quadrático médio) quanto o melhor filtro do conjunto. Exemplos destas estruturas já mostraram a eficácia deste método, apesar de ainda existirem reconhecida limitações. Além disso, em se tratando de um tópico relativamente recente, os desenvolvimentos na área de combinação de filtros adaptativos não possuem uma estrutura teórica unificada. Este trabalho propõe abordar estas questões (i) classificando as combinações existentes e criando uma taxonomia que explicite semelhanças e diferenças entre elas; (ii) introduzindo novas combinações; e (iii) desenvolvendo uma forma unificada de descrever combinações de filtros adaptativos e usando-a em análises de desempenho.