Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2012.tde-15072013-153738
Document
Author
Full name
Adilson Yuuji Hira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Zuffo, Marcelo Knörich (President)
Furuie, Sérgio Shiguemi
Kofuji, Sergio Takeo
Kurashima, Celso Setsuo
Sabbatini, Renato Marcos Endrizzi
Title in Portuguese
Saúde Digital: novo paradigma da convergência das tecnologias de informação para a área da saúde.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção à saúde
Informação em saúde
Registro de pacientes
Saúde Digital
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil é um país emergente de dimensões continentais, que ainda apresenta amplas desigualdades econômicas e sociais. Particularmente, o país apresenta muitas assimetrias na oferta e qualidade de atenção à saúde. Apesar dos bons avanços nos últimos anos na área de saúde do país obtidos pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), ainda não se consegue atender de maneira adequada muitas das demandas de serviços de saúde do nosso país. Adicionalmente, com o processo de envelhecimento da população brasileira, haverá a necessidade de um aumento de gastos com a atenção doenças crônicas nos próximos anos, o que poderá inviabilizar o financiamento da área de saúde. Além disso, a precariedade do acesso das informações da saúde no Brasil acaba dificultando a gestão da atenção à saúde, bem como a identificação das reais necessidades da área e de suas prioridades. Diante destes desafios, a Saúde Digital (ou e-Saúde) torna-se uma opção tecnológica para o país procurar inovações para minimizar as assimetrias e viabilizar uma melhora da qualidade e oferta dos seus serviços de saúde. A convergência e a evolução tecnológica e ampliação do acesso a internet, está permitindo a integração de informações e a colaboração médica junto a diversas instituições em saúde remotamente localizadas. Este cenário permite o estabelecimento de sistemas amplos de registros de pacientes nacional, eliminando as ilhas de informação, que constituem em instrumento essenciais para gestão da qualidade da atenção de saúde, vigilância epidemiológica, pesquisa médica, medicina preventiva e na definição de políticas públicas. Este trabalho tem por objetivo a proposição de modelos voltados à Saúde digital, bem como estudos de caso de desenvolvimentos direcionados à atenção da Saúde e a sua gestão, principalmente de doenças crônicas, particularmente para Câncer e Fibrose Cística, além do serviço de identificação única de pacientes dentro do contexto da saúde brasileira.
Title in English
Digital Health: new paradigm of convergence of information technologies focused the attention of health.
Keywords in English
Digital Health
Electronic patient registry
Health care
Health informatics
Abstract in English
Brazil is an emerging country of continental dimensions, which still has large economic and social inequalities. Particularly, the country has many imbalances in supply and quality of health care. Despite good progress made in the country's health by Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), nevertheless the country can not meet many of the demands of health services in our country. Additionally, with the aging of the population, and higher spending on chronic disease care, the funding could derail this area in the near future. Additionally, with the aging of the population, and higher spending on chronic disease care, the funding of health area could be derailed in the near future. Furthermore, the poor access health information in Brazil makes it difficult to manage health care and define the real needs of the area and its priorities. Faced with these challenges, the Digital Health (or e-Health) becomes a technological option for the country looking for innovations to minimize disparities and enable an improvement in the quality of their health services, which together with the convergence and the evolution technological, and the expanding access to internet, is enabling the integration of information and collaboration with various medical institutions in health remotely located. This scenario allows the establishment of systems of national patient records, eliminating the isolated islands of information, which constitute essential tool for quality management in health care, surveillance, medical research, and the definition of public policies and preventive medicine, as well as integration of other services and applications for health care. This paper aims to propose models focused on digital health, as well as case studies of developments directed to the attention of Health and its management, especially of chronic diseases, particularly cancer and cystic fibrosis, in addition to service of identification of patients within the context of the Brazilian health.