Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-16112015-160224
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Candido
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Magno Teófilo Madeira da (President)
Attux, Romis Ribeiro de Faissol
Burt, Phillip Mark Seymour
Macau, Elbert Einstein Nehrer
Monteiro, Luiz Henrique Alves
Title in Portuguese
A questão da equalização em sistemas de comunicação que utilizam sinais caóticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos
Caos (Sistemas dinâmicos)
Filtros elétricos adaptativos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, vários sistemas de comunicação baseados em sincronismo caótico têm sido propostos na literatura como alternativa a sistemas de espalhamento espectral que melhoram o nível de privacidade na transmissão da mensagem. No entanto, devido à falta de robustez do sincronismo caótico, um pequeno nível de ruído ou uma simples imperfeição no canal é suficiente para impedir a comunicação. Neste trabalho, equalizadores adaptativos são utilizados para permitir a comunicação em um sistema de comunicação baseado em caos quando a resposta em frequência do canal não é ideal. São propostos algoritmos de equalização baseados em versões modificadas do algoritmo normalized least-mean-squares para a versão de tempo discreto do sistema de comunicação baseado no modelo de sincronismo de Wu e Chua. Para esses algoritmos, é calculado o intervalo para a escolha do passo de adaptação para evitar a divergência. Como geradores de sinais caóticos (GSC), são utilizados os mapas de Hénon e de Ikeda e, para a codificação da mensagem, são consideradas duas funções, sendo uma baseada na multiplicação da mensagem por um dos estados do GSC e a outra baseada na soma da mensagem com um dos estados do GSC. Os resultados de simulação indicam que os algoritmos propostos são capazes de equalizar o canal de comunicação e permitir o sincronismo caótico em diferente cenários.
Title in English
Equalization in communications systems based on chaotic signals.
Keywords in English
Adaptive electric filters
Algorithms
Chaos ( Dynamic systems )
Abstract in English
In the last decades, many communication systems applying synchronism of chaotic systems have been proposed as an alternative spread spectrum modulation that improves the level of privacy in data transmission. However, due to the lack of robustness of chaos synchronization, even a low level of noise or minor channel imperfections are enough to hinder communication. In this work, adaptive equalizers are used to enable chaotic synchronization when the communication channel is not ideal. Adaptive equalization algorithms are proposed based on a modified version of the normalized least-mean-squares algorithm, considering the discrete-time version of the communication system based on Wu and Chuas synchronization model. For these algorithms, the interval for the choice of the step-size is computed, in order to avoid divergence. The Hénon and the Ikeda maps are used as chaotic signal generators (CSG) and two functions are considered to encode the message, one based on the multiplication of the message by one of the states of the CSG and the other based on the addition of the message to one of the states of the CSG. Simulation results show that the proposed algorithms can successfully equalize the channel in different scenarios.