Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-20102010-123221
Document
Author
Full name
André Fernando Lourenço de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Furuie, Sérgio Shiguemi (President)
Sales, Fernando José Ribeiro
Santos, Marcelo dos
Title in Portuguese
Abordagens para a segmentação de coronárias em ecocardiografia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecocardiografia
Fuzzy-connectedness
Processamento digital de imagens
Segmentação de imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
A Ecocardiografia continua sendo a técnica de captura de imagens mais promissora, não-invasiva, sem radiação ionizante e de baixo custo para avaliação de condições cardíacas. Porém, é afetada consideravelmente por ruídos do tipo speckle, que são difíceis de serem filtrados. Por isso fez-se necessário fazer a escolha certa entre filtragem e segmentador para a obtenção de resultados melhores na segmentação de estruturas. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi estudar essa combinação entre filtro e segmentador. Para isso, foi desenvolvido um sistema segmentador, a fim de sistematizar essa avaliação. Foram implementados dois filtros para atenuar o efeito do ruído speckle - Linear Scaling Mean Variance (LSMV) e o filtro de Chitwong - testados em imagens simuladas. Foram simuladas 60 imagens com 300 por 300 pixels, 3 modelos, 4 espessuras e 5 níveis de contrastes diferentes, todas com ruído speckle. Além disso, foram feitos testes com a combinação de filtros. Logo após, foi implementado um algoritmo de conectividade Fuzzy para fazer a segmentação e um sistema avaliador, seguindo os critérios descritos por Loizou, que faz a contagem de verdadeiro-positivos (VP) e falso-positivos (FP). Foi verificado que o filtro LSMV é a melhor opção para segmentação por conectividade Fuzzy. Foram obtidas taxas de VP e FP na ordem de 95% e 5%, respectivamente, e acurácia em torno de 95%. Para imagens ruidosas com alto contraste, aplicando a segmentação sem filtragem, a acurácia obtida foi na ordem de 60%.
Title in English
Approaches for coronary segmentation in echocardiography.
Keywords in English
Digital image processing
Echocardiography
Fuzzy-connectedness
Image segmentation
Abstract in English
The echocardiography is the imaging technique that remains most promising, noninvasive, no ionizing radiation and inexpensive to assess heart conditions. On the other hand, is considerably affected by noises, such as speckle, that are very difficult to be filtered. That is why it is necessary to make the right choice of filter and segmentation method to obtain the best results on image segmentation. The goal was evaluate this filter and segmentation method combination. For that, it was developed a segmentation system, to help the assessment. Two filters were implemented to mitigate the effect of speckle noise Linear Scaling Mean Variance (LSMV) and the filter presented by Chitwong - to be tested in simulated images. We simulated 60 images, with size 300 by 300 pixels, 3 models, 4 thicknesses and 5 different levels of contrast, all with speckle noise. In addition, tests were made with a combination of filters. Furthermore, it was implemented a Fuzzy Connectedness algorithm and an evaluation system, following the criteria described by Loizou, which makes the true positives (TP) and false positives (FP) counting. It was found that the LSMV filter is the best option for Fuzzy Connectedness. We obtained rates of TP and FP of 95% and 5% using LSMV, and accuracy of 95%. Using high contrast noisy images, without filtering, we obtained the accuracy in order of 60%.