Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-21032006-144134
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Gilberto Rodriguez Soria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Ramirez, Miguel Arjona (President)
Bistafa, Sylvio Reynaldo
Violaro, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Estudos sobre personalização da função de transferência relativa à cabeça em sistemas biaurais de reprodução acústica virtual.
Keywords in Portuguese
acústica virtual
áudio 3D
função de transferência relativa à cabeça
processamento de sinais
som espacial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta diversas propostas associadas ao uso ótimo de funções de transferência relativas à cabeça (HRTFs) em sistemas de reprodução acústica virtual por fones de ouvido. Estas propostas permitem personalizar a HRTF a indivíduos particulares, tomando como base uma combinação da modelagem estrutural e morfológica de HRTFs. Dentro do contexto da modelagem estrutural, o presente trabalho se concentrou no estudo da contribuição do pinna à HRTF. O pinna é a estrutura anatômica responsável pela percepção de elevação. Assim, o primeiro passo foi extrair um conjunto de funções de transferência relativas ao pinna (PRTFs) das HRTFs de uma base de dados. Para tanto, foram usadas diversas técnicas como análise preditiva linear para rastrear as ressonâncias, janelamento para eliminar a influência do torso, funções de autocorrelação e de atraso de grupo para salientar as antirressonâncias, e outros algoritmos para combinar ressonâncias e antirressonâncias em apenas uma magnitude espectral. Usando essa nova base de dados de PRTFs e parâmetros antropométricos propostos mais outros registrados na base de dados, um espaço vetorial correspondente à antropometria do pinna foi mapeado linearmente em um espaço vetorial correspondente às características espectrais da PRTF, calculando-se assim várias transformações lineares para estimação de novas PRTFs fora da base de dados. A estimação atingiu 66% de reconstrução no grupo de treino. O trabalho está orientado à exploração das características espectrais importantes na percepção de elevação, portanto, está limitado ao plano médio do hemisfério frontal, onde não existem diferenças interaurais significativas nem efeitos difrativos da cabeça. Finalmente é proposto um sistema de testes de localização de fonte sonora para validar o modelo.
Title in English
Studies about personalization of the head-related transfer function in binaural virtual auditory displays.
Keywords in English
3D audio
head-related transfer function
signal processing
spatial sound
virtual acoustics
Abstract in English
This work presents several proposals associated with the optimal use of head-related transfer functions (HRTF) in virtual auditory spaces presented via headphones. These proposals lead to personalization of the HRTF to particular individuals, using a combination of the structural and morphological modeling techniques. In the context of structural modeling, this work focuses on modeling the contribution of the pinna to the HRTF. The pinna is the anatomical structure responsible for vertical sound localization. Thus, the first step was to extract a set of pinna-related transfer functions (PRTFs) from HRTFs published in a database. This was accomplished using several techniques like linear prediction analysis for tracking the resonances, windowing for eliminating the torso influence, autocorrelation and group delay functions for emphasizing the notches and other algorithms for combining resonances and notches in only one magnitude response. Using this novel database of PRTFs and a set of proposed anthropometric parameters plus some others registered in the database, a vector space corresponding to pinna anthropometry is linearly mapped into a vector space corresponding to spectral features of the PRTF, being calculated, in this way, several linear transformations for estimation of new PRTFs, outside the database. The estimation attains 66% of reconstruction in the training group. The work focuses on the exploration of spectral characteristics important for elevation perception, therefore, it is limited to the median plane where there are no meaningful interaural differences nor head diffraction effects. Finally, a system for sound localization tests is proposed in order to validate the model.