Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-21102010-101424
Document
Author
Full name
Manolis Tsakiris
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Cassio Guimarães (President)
Eisencraft, Marcio
Ramirez, Miguel Arjona
Title in English
On the regularization of the recursive least squares algorithm.
Keywords in English
Array forms
Finite precision
Recursive least squares
Regularization
Abstract in English
This thesis is concerned with the issue of the regularization of the Recursive Least-Squares (RLS) algorithm. In the first part of the thesis, a novel regularized exponentially weighted array RLS algorithm is developed, which circumvents the problem of fading regularization that is inherent to the standard regularized exponentially weighted RLS formulation, while allowing the employment of generic time-varying regularization matrices. The standard equations are directly perturbed via a chosen regularization matrix; then the resulting recursions are extended to the array form. The price paid is an increase in computational complexity, which becomes cubic. The superiority of the algorithm with respect to alternative algorithms is demonstrated via simulations in the context of adaptive beamforming, in which low filter orders are employed, so that complexity is not an issue. In the second part of the thesis, an alternative criterion is motivated and proposed for the dynamical regulation of regularization in the context of the standard RLS algorithm. The regularization is implicitely achieved via dithering of the input signal. The proposed criterion is of general applicability and aims at achieving a balance between the accuracy of the numerical solution of a perturbed linear system of equations and its distance from the analytical solution of the original system, for a given computational precision. Simulations show that the proposed criterion can be effectively used for the compensation of large condition numbers, small finite precisions and unecessary large values of the regularization.
Title in Portuguese
Sobre a regularização do algoritmo dos mínimos quadrados recursivos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Filtros elétricos adaptativos
Mínimos quadrados
Robustez
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata da regularização do algoritmo dos mínimos-quadrados recursivo (Recursive Least-Squares - RLS). Na primeira parte do trabalho, um novo algoritmo array com matriz de regularização genérica e com ponderação dos dados exponencialmente decrescente no tempo é apresentado. O algoritmo é regularizado via perturbação direta da inversa da matriz de auto-correlação (Pi) por uma matriz genérica. Posteriormente, as equações recursivas são colocadas na forma array através de transformações unitárias. O preço a ser pago é o aumento na complexidade computacional, que passa a ser de ordem cúbica. A robustez do algoritmo resultante ´e demonstrada via simula¸coes quando comparado com algoritmos alternativos existentes na literatura no contexto de beamforming adaptativo, no qual geralmente filtros com ordem pequena sao empregados, e complexidade computacional deixa de ser fator relevante. Na segunda parte do trabalho, um critério alternativo ´e motivado e proposto para ajuste dinâmico da regularização do algoritmo RLS convencional. A regularização é implementada pela adição de ruído branco no sinal de entrada (dithering), cuja variância é controlada por um algoritmo simples que explora o critério proposto. O novo critério pode ser aplicado a diversas situações; procura-se alcançar um balanço entre a precisão numérica da solução de um sistema linear de equações perturbado e sua distância da solução do sistema original não-perturbado, para uma dada precisão. As simulações mostram que tal critério pode ser efetivamente empregado para compensação de números de condicionamento (CN) elevados, baixa precisão numérica, bem como valores de regularização excessivamente elevados.