Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2003.tde-01082003-134340
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Roberto de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Carlos César Barioni de (President)
Kagan, Nelson
Rocco, Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa de arranjos de subestações por estudos de confiabilidade.
Keywords in Portuguese
confiabilidade
subestação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar metodologia e modelo de simulação para comparação de arranjos de subestações de distribuição através de análise de confiabilidade estática de esquemas de manobra. A comparação entre alternativas de arranjos de subestações, sob o ponto de vista de confiabilidade, será feita de duas formas, a saber: - Comparação direta dos índices de confiabilidade obtidos pela modelagem dos arranjos de subestações, com a utilização de um eficiente algoritmo que se baseia na determinação dos cortes mínimos de uma rede genérica; - Avaliação técnico-econômica dos arranjos de subestações, através de análise com enfoque de múltiplos objetivos, considerando-se os objetivos de minimização dos custos (investimento, operação e manutenção) e de maximização da confiabilidade, através do custo da energia não distribuída. Esta análise é feita para um período de estudo, considerando o crescimento da carga a ser atendida. Os arranjos de subestação podem ser fixos durante todo o período de estudo, ou podem evoluir ao longo do tempo, por exemplo, considerando um primeiro estágio, com uma unidade transformadora, e um segundo estágio, com duas unidades.
Title in English
Substations methodology comparison of different switchs by reliability application.
Keywords in English
reliability
substation
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at presenting a methodology and simulation model to compare different distribution substation configurations through a static reliability evaluation model applicable to different switching schemes. The comparison of the substation configuration alternatives, regarding reliability analysis, is carried out by the two following ways: - Straight-forward comparison of reliability indices obtained by modeling the substation configuration alternatives through an efficient algorithm based on the determination of minimum cut sets applied to a generic network; - Technical and economical evaluation of the substation configuration alternatives, through a multiple objective framework, by considering the minimization of costs (investment, operation and maintenance) e maximization of a reliability index, which is the costs due to the non-supplied energy. This analysis is carried out for a study period, considering the corresponding load growth. Substation configurations can be either fixed for the entire study period or can evolve along time. For instance, for the first stage a single transformer unit is used and, for the second stage, the configuration comprises two transformer units.