Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-03092009-160039
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Cícero Couto de (President)
Almeida, José Luiz Antunes de
Kagan, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Interferência de harmônicas em equipamentos de medição de energia elétrica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia elétrica (qualidade)
Equipamentos de medidas elétricas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda a conformidade dos medidores de energia em sistemas não senoidais, na busca do aumento de qualidade no faturamento de energia elétrica. Para tanto, enfoca a medição mais justa e um melhor relacionamento entre concessionária e consumidor. As análises foram realizadas nos laboratórios da Eletropaulo, do Instituto de Eletrotécnica e Energia da Universidade de São Paulo, e no Laboratório do Centro de Estudos em Regulação e Qualidade de Energia (Enerq), USP. Trata-se de um estudo que faz parte de um projeto maior de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento da Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica (ANEEL). Seu objetivo foi investigar se a distorção de tensão e corrente nos medidores de faturamento de energia elétrica provoca desvios na energia medida. Pretendeu-se ainda avaliar se as harmônicas inseridas nos medidores eletromecânicos possuem maior ou menor desvio na energia medida, em comparação aos medidores eletrônicos. A metodologia utilizada incluiu levantamento de estudos de pesquisa e desenvolvimento, além de ensaios de laboratório com amostras de equipamentos de dois fabricantes nacionais. Como parâmetros para os ensaios, levantaram-se curvas, por meio de medições de cargas reais. Os resultados das medições obtidas em situações reais foram comparados com aquelas levantadas nos laboratórios. Os resultados dos ensaios laboratoriais foram analisados e comparados com os limites estabelecidos nas normas vigentes, dentre as quais, destacam-se: o Regulamento Técnico Metrológico do INMETRO e os Procedimentos de Distribuição de Energia Elétrica no Sistema Elétrico Nacional PRODIST. O presente estudo concluiu que os instrumentos ensaiados em conforme normas, quando parametrizados para não considerar a potência de distorção no cálculo de reativo, atendem os parâmetros de exatidão. Esses dados são válidos tanto para as funções de VArh quanto para Wh.
Title in English
Harmonic interference in equipment for measurement of eletrical energy.
Keywords in English
Harmonics
Metering equipment
Power quality
Abstract in English
This work addresses the reliability of energy meters in nonsinusoidal systems, looking for the increase of quality in the electric energy billing. To that purpose, it focuses on a fairer metering and a better relationship between the concessionaire and consumer. The tests were carried through in the laboratories of Eletropaulo, of the Electro-Technology and Energy Institute in the University of São Paulo, and in the Laboratory of the Center of Studies in Power Quality Regulation (Enerq), USP. This study is part of a bigger project in Research and Development of the Electric Energy National Agency (Aneel). Its objective was to investigate whether the distortion of voltage and current in the electric energy billing meters had deviations in the metered energy. It was also intended to evaluate whether the inserted harmonics in the electromechanical meters have greater or minor deviation in the metered energy, in comparison to the electronic meters. The methodology used included a survey of studies, research and development of the electric sector, besides laboratory tests with two national equipment samples. As parameters for the tests, wave were formulated by means of real load metering. The results of the metering obtained in real situations were compared with those collected in the laboratories. The results of the laboratory tests were analyzed and compared with the limits established in the norms in force, amongst which one highlights: the Technical Metrological Regulation from Inmetro and the Electric Power Distribution Procedures in the National Electric System Prodist. The present study concluded the instruments analyzed under normalized conditions, when parameterized to not consider the distortion power in the calculation of reactive, meet the 60Hz frequency, within the accuracy parameters. These data are valid both for the VArh functions and the Wh.