Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-07112017-151817
Document
Author
Full name
André de Souza Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Eduardo Coelho Marques da (President)
Kurokawa, Sérgio
Liboni, Luisa Helena Bartocci
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de pontos quentes em transformadores de potência por meio de técnicas não invasivas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gases
Método dos elementos finitos
Transformadores e reatores
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa apresenta uma metodologia, baseada em duas técnicas não invasivas para identificação e diagnóstico de pontos quentes em transformadores de potência durante plena operação ou em fase de projeto. A primeira técnica é baseada na medição de radiação infravermelha, emitida pelo equipamento em funcionamento e registrada por meio de análise termográfica. A segunda técnica é possível a partir do conhecimento prévio das características construtivas do transformador, fazendo uso do Método dos Elementos Finitos (MEF). A segunda técnica pode ser validada a partir das medições realizadas utilizando a primeira técnica. A formação de gases no interior dos transformadores de potência, devido à elevação da temperatura do óleo isolante em função dos pontos quentes, é discutida em detalhes com base nas normas técnicas estabelecidas pelo IEEE e IEC. As técnicas e procedimentos abordados ao longo dessa pesquisa foram obtidos a partir de um transformador com potência nominal de 120 MVA e relação de tensão 13,8/230 kV, projetado para integrar uma fazenda eólica ao Sistema Interligado Nacional (SIN).
Title in English
Identification of hot spots in power transformers using non-invasive techniques.
Keywords in English
DGA
Finite Elements Method
Hot spots
Insulating oil
Insulation coordination
Power transformer
Abstract in English
This research presents a methodology based on two noninvasive techniques for identification and diagnostic of hot spots in power transformers during operation or project development. The first is based on measurements of infrared radiation from the equipment during operation and recording by thermography. The second technique is possible from the previous knowing of the constructive characteristics of the power transformer, by using the Finite Element Method (FEM). The second technique can be validated from measurements obtained using the first technique. The gas formation into the power transformers, because of the high temperatures in the insulating oil due to the hot spots, is discussed in details based on normative recommendations well established by the IEEE and IEC. All techniques and procedures to be approached in this research were obtained using a 120-MVA power transformer with voltage relationship of 13.8/230 kV that was projected to interconnect a wind farm to the Interconnected Brazilian System (Sistema Interligado Nacional - SIN).