Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-09022009-180020
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo José Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Rossi, Luiz Natal (President)
Gimenes, André Luiz Veiga
Prado Junior, Fernando Amaral de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da influência das variações de temperatura e umidade no comportamento da demanda de energia elétrica e formação do custo marginal de operação no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Custo de operações
Demanda energética
Planejamento energético
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo a elaboração de um estudo a respeito da interferência das variações de temperatura ambiente e umidade relativa do ar no comportamento da demanda de energia elétrica e formação do Custo Marginal de Operação (CMO) no Brasil. A partir da busca do entendimento das etapas do processo de Planejamento da Operação e da Programação da Operação Diária, para o atendimento da carga do Sistema Interligado Nacional (SIN), cujos processos são detalhados ao longo deste trabalho, é feita uma análise comparativa entre os valores programados e realizados tanto de geração, quanto da demanda de energia elétrica, de forma a se tentar quantificar o quanto as variáveis temperatura ambiente e umidade relativa do ar influenciam no resultado da operação hidrotérmica diária. Após a quantificação dessa influência em termos de aumento de consumo de energia elétrica, é realizada uma nova simulação de despacho hidrotérmico, utilizando para isso um modelo de otimização comercialmente disponível, com o objetivo de se avaliar quais são os desvios no CMO, quando da ocorrência de desvios na curva diária de demanda de energia elétrica programada. São abordados ao longo deste estudo os seguintes itens: histórico do processo de planejamento, o planejamento da operação energética, a influência da temperatura ambiente e umidade relativa do ar no comportamento da demanda de energia elétrica, finalmente é proposto um estudo de caso para se avaliar qual a relação entre as variáveis climáticas estudadas e os desvios na curva de demanda de energia elétrica e CMO do SIN.
Title in English
Study of the influence of variations in temperature and humidity in the behaviour of the demand for electricity and formation of the marginal cost of operation in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Cost of operations
Demand energy
Energy planning
Abstract in English
This thesis aims at the elaboration of a study regarding the interference of changes in temperature and relative humidity in the behavior of the demand for electric power and formation of the Marginal Cost of Operation (CMO) in Brazil. From the search for understanding of the steps involved in Operation Planning and Programming of Operation Daily, to meet the burden of the National Interconnected System (SIN), whose cases are detailed throughout this work, is a comparative analysis between the values planned and performed both for generating, as the demand for electricity in order to try to quantify how much the variable temperature and relative humidity influence the outcome of the operation hydrothermal daily. After the quantification of that influence in terms of increased consumption of electricity, a new simulation is performed in order hydrothermal, using it to a type of commercially available optimization, in order to assess what are the differences in CMO, at the time deviations from the curve of daily demand for electricity scheduled. Are addressed throughout this study the following items: the historical process of planning, energy planning the operation, the influence of temperature and relative humidity in the behavior of the demand for electricity, is finally offered a case study to evaluate what is the relationship between climatic variables and studied the differences in the curve of demand for electricity and CMO of the SIN.