Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2024.tde-10072024-071856
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Yineth Montero Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Grimoni, Jose Aquiles Baesso (President)
Almeida, Nival Nunes de
Herrera, Victoria Alejandra Salazar
Pereira, Carlos Eduardo de Morais
Silva, Fabiana Aparecida de Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Geradores eólicos de velocidade variável conectados a sistemas de subtransmissão elétrica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia eólica
Energia renovável
Engenharia elétrica
Geração distribuída de energia
Abstract in Portuguese
Através de coleta e levantamento de informações técnicas referentes a sistemas de subtransmissão de estados do nordeste brasileiro, no nível 69 kV, definiu-se uma modelagem elétrica para um sistema de subtransmissão de teste, composto por uma rede de subtransmissão de teste e uma fazenda eólica de teste (S 30 MVA). A análise estatística do levantamento de informação técnica permitiu a caracterização da topologia, dos equipamentos e a definição de três níveis de carregamento da rede de subtransmissão de teste. Igualmente, permitiu a identificação do equipamento base que compõem a fazenda eólica de teste, o aerogerador base de teste, com a particularidade de ser composto pelo gerador síncrono de ímã permanente de múltiplos polos. Duas (15 MVA e 30 MVA) das três potências de inserção (1.5 MVA, 15 MVA e 30 MVA), da geração distribuída representada pela fazenda eólica de teste, demandaram a definição de uma abordagem para a modelagem do agregado, baseando-se no escalonamento de parâmetros mecânicos, magnéticos e elétricos do aerogerador base de teste. De igual forma, uma abordagem específica foi definida para a validação do modelo resultante do agregado, utilizando-se dos resultados obtidos (valores por unidade) para o modelo do aerogerador base de teste, como parâmetro de verificação. Os cenários de simulação foram cuidadosamente definidos para identificar a operação do sistema de subtransmissão de teste, em particular para o caso, no qual a geração distribuída (fazenda eólica de teste) é inserida na barra que apresenta o maior comprometimento da confiabilidade da rede de subtransmissão de teste, isto perante pequenas perturbações advindas de variações na velocidade do vento e do nível de carregamento da rede.
Title in English
Variable speed wind generators connected to electrical subtransmission systems.
Keywords in English
Distributed generation
Electrical subtransmission systems
PMSG
Wind energy
Wind energy integration
Abstract in English
Through collecting and surveying technical information regarding subtransmission systems in northeastern Brazilian states, at the 69 kV level, an electrical modeling was defined for a subtransmission test system, consisting of subtransmission test network and wind test farm (S 30 MVA). The statistical analysis of the technical information survey allowed the characterization of the topology, equipment and the definition of three load levels of subtransmission test network. It also allowed the identification of base equipment that makes up the wind test farm, the base test aerogenerator, with the particularity of being composed of multi-pole permanent magnet synchronous generator. Two (15 MVA and 30 MVA) of three insertion powers (1.5 MVA, 15 MVA and 30 MVA), of the distributed generation represented by the wind test farm, required the definition of an approach for modeling the aggregate, based on the scaling of mechanical, magnetic and electrical parameters of the base test aerogenerator. In addition, a specific approach was defined for the validation of model resulting from the aggregate, using the results obtained (values per unit) for the base test aerogenerator model, as a verification parameter. The simulation scenarios were carefully defined to identify the operation of the subtransmission test system; in particular for the case in which the distributed generation (wind test farm) is inserted in the bus that presents the greatest compromise in the reliability of the subtransmission test network, face of small disturbances arising from variations in wind speed and network load level.