Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-12062013-145735
Document
Author
Full name
Barnabé da Silva Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Udaeta, Miguel Edgar Morales (President)
Galvão, Luiz Cláudio Ribeiro
Gimenes, André Luiz Veiga
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da atratividade de negócios em geração distribuída e economia de energia elétrica: piloto aplicado dentro dos estudos de PIR na RAA.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de negócios em energia
Energia elétrica
Figuras de mérito econômico-financeiro
Planejamento Integrado de Recursos
Recursos energéticos renováveis
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da dissertação foi o desenvolvimento de um modelo de avaliação rápida da atratividade de oportunidades de negócios em recursos energéticos renováveis dentro de uma região geográfica delimitada, valendo-se dos resultados do Planejamento Integrado de Recursos Energéticos (PIR) para a região analisada, complementado com outras bases bibliográficas primárias e secundárias. O uso dos resultados do PIR propiciou o acesso rápido a avaliações prontas dos recursos energéticos em três dimensões1, além da dimensão técnico-econômica, incluindo opiniões e posições da sociedade local e nacional (técnicos e não técnicos). No estudo piloto, o modelo é aplicado em cinco recursos energéticos renováveis dentro da Região Administrativa de Araçatuba (RAA), noroeste do estado de São Paulo. Os recursos avaliados são: (a) de oferta: Geração eólica (EOL); Cogeração por Biomassa de Cana-de-açúcar (BIO); e Pequenas Centrais Hidroelétricas (PCH); (b) de demanda (medidas de economia): Troca de Lâmpadas Incandescentes por Fluorescentes Compactas e Troca de Chuveiros Elétricos por Aquecedores Solares. Os principais resultados do modelo de avaliação foram (i) um modelo de fluxo de caixa funcional para a avaliação dos recursos de geração; (ii) para cada recurso de geração: cálculo das principais Figuras de Mérito Econômico Financeiro (VPL, TIR, PayBack Descontado, preço de equilíbrio2 da energia gerada e demanda relevante de capital de giro); (iii) para as medidas de economia de energia: cálculo das figuras de mérito econômico-financeiras (Custo do Ciclo de vida anualizado (CCVA) e PayBack Descontado); (iv) pontos notáveis da análise de sensibilidade das figuras de mérito, obtidas pela variação das principais parâmetros de entrada dos modelos matemáticos representativos dos recursos; (v) análise geral dos riscos em empreender os recursos avaliados; e (vi) diagnóstico da atratividade de investimento em cada recurso: não atrativo, atrativo com atenção, e atrativo. No contexto do estudo piloto, o recurso lâmpada fluorescente recebeu diagnóstico de atrativo; os recursos Cogeração por biomassa e coletor solar receberam o diagnóstico de atrativo com atenção, e os recursos Geração eólica e PCH receberam o diagnóstico de não atrativos para investimento, todos dentro da região do estudo de caso.
Title in English
Business attractiveness assessment on distributed generation and measures of energy saving: pilot applied on IRP studies within administrative region of Araçatuba.
Keywords in English
Electricity
Evaluation of energy businesses
Figures of merit economic-financial
Integrated Resource Planning
Renewable energy resources
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work was the expedite assessment of business opportunities attractiveness in renewable energy resources within a limited geographical area, based on the results of the Integrated Resources Planning for Energy (IRP), developed for the same area, and supplemented with other primary and secondary information sources. The use of IRP's information made possible, quickly and easy, the assessments of energy resources in extra three dimensions3, beyond the usual technical- economic one, including views and positions of local and national stakeholders (technical and nontechnical). In the pilot study, the model is applied in five renewable energy resources within the Administrative Region of Araçatuba (RAA), northwest of São Paulo state, Brazil. The evaluated energy resources were: (a) supply side: wind generation (EOL); Cogeneration by Biomass of Sugar Cane (BIO); and Small Hydro Power plants (SHP); (b) demand side (measures of energy economy): replacement of Compact Fluorescent Incandescent bulbs by Fluorescent ones and replacement of Electric Showers by Solar Heater ones. The main results of the proposed evaluation model were (i) a functional cash flow model , useful to assess the generation resources; (ii) for each generation resource: the calculation of the main Figures of Economic Merit (NPV, IRR, Discounted Payback, the equilibrium price of generated energy and relevant demand for working capital), (iii) measures of energy economy: the calculation of the main Figures of Economic Merit (Annualized Life Cycle Cost (ALCC) and Payback Discounted (PBD), (iv) points of remarkable sensitivity in the Figures of Economic Merit analysis, obtained by varying the main independent parameters input in the cash flow models that represent the resources, (v) analysis of the risks in adoption of the evaluated resources, and finally, (vi) the attractiveness degree of each resources evaluated : not attractive, attractive with attention, and attractive. Within the context of the pilot study case, the use of compact fluorescent bulb received the degree attractive; biomass cogeneration (BIO) and solar collector received degree attractive, but under attention; wind generation (EOL) and PCH received the degree not attractive for investment within the study case region.